Ein großer Mensch ist, wer sein kindliches Herz nicht verliert

English translation: Great is the man who has not lost his childlike heart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein großer Mensch ist, wer sein kindliches Herz nicht verliert
English translation:Great is the man who has not lost his childlike heart
Entered by: Fantutti (X)

06:04 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ein großer Mensch ist, wer sein kindliches Herz nicht verliert
» Ein großer Mensch ist,
wer sein kindliches Herz nicht verliert. «
Meng Zi
Jens Kronberg
The great man is he who does not lose his child's heart.
Explanation:
The great man is he who does not lose his child's heart.
- Works (bk. IV, pt. II, ch. XII) [Greatness]

www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/quautmenciusx001.htm

That's the English translation of the original Meng Tzu (Mencius).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-17 08:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mencius Quotes
Mencius **Great is the man who has not lost his childlike heart**.
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/m/mencius163063.html
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The great man is he who does not lose his child's heart.
Fantutti (X)
5 +1a truly great man is young at heart
trautlady


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sprichwort
a truly great man is young at heart


Explanation:
es ist ja nicht die Körpergröße gemeint, sondern die intelektuelle Größe eines Menschen

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Well said.
15 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Sprichwort
The great man is he who does not lose his child's heart.


Explanation:
The great man is he who does not lose his child's heart.
- Works (bk. IV, pt. II, ch. XII) [Greatness]

www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/quautmenciusx001.htm

That's the English translation of the original Meng Tzu (Mencius).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-17 08:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mencius Quotes
Mencius **Great is the man who has not lost his childlike heart**.
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/m/mencius163063.html

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
7 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "All the world's great have been little boys who wanted the moon; running and climbing, they sometimes caught a firefly." John Steinbeck/Cup of gold
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: "Great is the man who has not lost his childlike heart" sounds good.
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: Sounds good.
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
9 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X): Or you could take it this direction: The great man remains a child at heart. And Metzger's inversion is also attractive.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> There's no greater loss than the loss of innocence and complete openness. I like your version. Thanks, Abu!!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: nice
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search