Kalksteinsims

English translation: limestone ledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Kalksteinsims
English translation:limestone ledge
Entered by: Anton Baer

23:00 Jul 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Kalksteinsims
Durchs Badezimmerfenster wir einen alten Walnußbaum mit drei Astgabeln sehen. Zwischen lebenden Ästen hingen tote Zweige, der zum Teil rindenlose Stamm war mit verlassenen Spechthöhlen übersät. Der Baum hatte ein Kalksteinsims überwachsen, in dem es eine Öffnung gab. Wir fanden beide, daß kein Baum für eine Wichtelmänner-Wohnun besser geeignet sein könne.
Jianming Sun
limestone ledge
Explanation:
Try this...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limestone ledge
Anton Baer
3limestone string course
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limestone string course


Explanation:
It's not clear from your text whether the Kalksteinsims is part of the house or part of a garden wall.

a string course is a continuous narrow horizontal course or moulding which projects slightly from the surface of a wall
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course

This chimney, which steps back twice as it rises to its pinnacle above the highest roofline, is the only part of the house to which the limestone string course, which runs all around the house, defers. Otherwise, the string course underlies the principal second floor windows and serves as the coping for the front bay and for the main entrance vestibule, which is placed diagonally across a corner niche behind the chimney.

http://www.ridgehistoricalsociety.org/wolff/02_11wolff.html



    Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kalksteinsims
limestone ledge


Explanation:
Try this...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalkstein
Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Jane Luther
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search