Alles was ein Mann schöner ist wie ein Aff', ist ein Luxus

English translation: Anything that makes a man look better than an ape is a waste.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alles was ein Mann schöner ist wie ein Aff', ist ein Luxus
English translation:Anything that makes a man look better than an ape is a waste.
Entered by: gfish

07:03 Jul 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Alles was ein Mann schöner ist wie ein Aff', ist ein Luxus
Ein Zitat aus Torbergs Buch "Die Tante Jolesch".

Gibt's hierfür eine offizielle Übersetzung? Falls nicht, sind auch freie Übersetzungsvorschläge herzlich willkommen :)
gfish
Anything that makes a man look better than an ape is a waste.
Explanation:
Can't find an 'official' translation, but here's one of a million ways to put it.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Everything about (a) man which is more handsome than in the ape, is luxury
franglish
3 +1Anything that makes a man look better than an ape is a waste.
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anything that makes a man look better than an ape is a waste.


Explanation:
Can't find an 'official' translation, but here's one of a million ways to put it.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everything about (a) man which is more handsome than in the ape, is luxury


Explanation:
get the ball rolling...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler: Everything about a man that is more beautiful than an ape is luxury. www.kup.at/kup/pdf/4995.pdf
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Sigrid. Your link puts it into context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search