Der Blick über die Welt hinaus ist der einzige, der die Welt versteht

English translation: Only by seeing beyond the world can we understand the world.

17:49 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Wagner quotations
German term or phrase: Der Blick über die Welt hinaus ist der einzige, der die Welt versteht
Sorry, more quotations!

Does anyone know if there is a received translation of this quote from Richard Wagner?

"Der Blick über die Welt hinaus ist der einzige, der die Welt versteht."

Many thanks yet again!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:Only by seeing beyond the world can we understand the world.
Explanation:
Sorry, no translation found. This is my take.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Norbert - I followed Veronika's suggestion and replaced the final world with it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Only by seeing beyond the world can we understand the world.
ntext
2you have to look beyond the world in order to understand it
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Blick über die Welt hinaus ist der einzige....
Only by seeing beyond the world can we understand the world.


Explanation:
Sorry, no translation found. This is my take.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks Norbert - I followed Veronika's suggestion and replaced the final world with it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: -possibly replace "world" once with the pronoun?
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Der Blick über die Welt hinaus ist der einzige....
you have to look beyond the world in order to understand it


Explanation:
but couldn't find anything in English in the Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-21 18:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only in looking beyond our world can it be understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-21 18:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to understand the world you have to see it from afar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-21 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you need to get away from the world in order to understand it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search