Blick in die schöne Natur und beruhige dein Gemüt!

English translation: Send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ... Nevertheless Beet

19:00 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Beethoven quotations
German term or phrase: Blick in die schöne Natur und beruhige dein Gemüt!
Yet another quotation - apologies if this appears twice as I thought I'd already posted it but it hasn't appeared and I haven't received notification - very odd.

The quote is allegedly from Beethoven and is:

"Blick in die schöne Natur und beruhige dein Gemüt!"

Whilst even I'm happy to have a go at this one, I'd appreciate it if anyone with a more literary bent would let me know if they've come across a received translation for this.

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:Send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ... Nevertheless Beet
Explanation:
not sure if it's an official translation but ....

"O God! send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ... Nevertheless Beethoven's whole soul was filled with a high idealism which ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext02/lvbma11.txt - 156k - Cached - Similar pages

s1txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 19:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a second ref but that certainly doesn't make it definitive either .....

To Baroness von Drossdick.) 14. "O God! send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts touching that which must be." ...
pianosociety.com/cms/index.php?section=723 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 19:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here's a third ref but .....

Beethoven's correspondence and compel an inquiry into their genuineness: ... "O God! send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ...
www.hodie-world.com/pdf/lvb_words.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks David and everyone else. Am very impressed by your research skills! I eventually submitted this as the "official" translation, but also suggested a shorter, more modern version based on one of Jonathan's suggestions, "Look at the beauty of nature and soothe your soul" - sorry I can't split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[some options]
ntext
3 +1Send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ... Nevertheless Beet
David Hollywood
3see the beauty of nature and soothe your soul
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ... Nevertheless Beet


Explanation:
not sure if it's an official translation but ....

"O God! send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ... Nevertheless Beethoven's whole soul was filled with a high idealism which ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext02/lvbma11.txt - 156k - Cached - Similar pages

s1txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 19:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a second ref but that certainly doesn't make it definitive either .....

To Baroness von Drossdick.) 14. "O God! send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts touching that which must be." ...
pianosociety.com/cms/index.php?section=723 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 19:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here's a third ref but .....

Beethoven's correspondence and compel an inquiry into their genuineness: ... "O God! send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts ...
www.hodie-world.com/pdf/lvb_words.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Many thanks David and everyone else. Am very impressed by your research skills! I eventually submitted this as the "official" translation, but also suggested a shorter, more modern version based on one of Jonathan's suggestions, "Look at the beauty of nature and soothe your soul" - sorry I can't split the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
3 mins
  -> thanks Capesha :) sounds a bit wordy but maybe considering the era ....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see the beauty of nature and soothe your soul


Explanation:
so sue me....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 19:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let the beauty of nature soothe your savage soul

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[some options]


Explanation:
send your glance into beautiful nature and comfort your moody thoughts
http://pianosociety.com/cms/index.php?section=723

look into beautiful nature and calm your mind
http://www.raptusassociation.org/beetwritings2.html

look upon beautiful nature and calm your soul
http://www.lvbeethoven.com/Amours/ImmortalLettres.html

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: last option
21 mins

agree  Diana Loos: with Ingeborg
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search