gebannt

English translation: enchanted/spellbound

15:10 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: gebannt
All translation suggestions for the following sentence are welcome!

Des Wassers Flut durch dich gebannt, zum Segen für das Oestertaler Land”

Thanks a million in advance!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:enchanted/spellbound
Explanation:
I agree it would be nice to know who the 'dichh" is. In any case, this appears to be an ode to a person or being/deity, hence the positive meaning of "bannen" as opposed to its ngative meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-25 15:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elisa's answer only confirms my hunch. If I'm correct, the translation would be something like:

"The flow of water enchanted by you carries blessings to the Ostertal"

or simply

"Your enchanted water blesses the Ostertal"

(for meanings see , inter alia, (www.dic.cc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 16:21:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if this is possible, but having read the other entries I now think mine was incorrect and wish to withdraw it. Sorry Elisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 17:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

URGENT 9This is a resend of a previous message.) I regret that after reading all the other contributions, I think these are more appropriate. If possible, I call for a reassessment by the questioner and judges. Apologies to lisa and the other participants.
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2restrained
ntext
3 +2held back / captured / exorcized / tamed
Jonathan MacKerron
4banished
dwa
4enchanted/spellbound
Jon Fedler
4held in check
Kim Metzger
4banished
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restrained


Explanation:
The dam keeps the water under control.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: http://www.plbg.de/lexikon/oestertalsperre1.htm
9 mins

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banished


Explanation:
in the sense of controlled (flood control)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
held back / captured / exorcized / tamed


Explanation:
some more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parzival: the water's flood by you held back
3 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Of these, "tamed" would be my personal favorite in the given context (of somewhat metaphorical speech)
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held in check


Explanation:
bannen - avert, ward off, banish, bar, stave off, debar, fend off, stop, stymie, block, stifle, thwart, hamper, impede, arrest, hold back, hold in check

Flut - tide, flow, floods, waters, deluge, torrent, stream


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchanted/spellbound


Explanation:
I agree it would be nice to know who the 'dichh" is. In any case, this appears to be an ode to a person or being/deity, hence the positive meaning of "bannen" as opposed to its ngative meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-25 15:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elisa's answer only confirms my hunch. If I'm correct, the translation would be something like:

"The flow of water enchanted by you carries blessings to the Ostertal"

or simply

"Your enchanted water blesses the Ostertal"

(for meanings see , inter alia, (www.dic.cc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 16:21:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if this is possible, but having read the other entries I now think mine was incorrect and wish to withdraw it. Sorry Elisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 17:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

URGENT 9This is a resend of a previous message.) I regret that after reading all the other contributions, I think these are more appropriate. If possible, I call for a reassessment by the questioner and judges. Apologies to lisa and the other participants.


Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: I do not think that this has any poetic meaning (in den Bann bringen) but has to do with flood control through the Talsperre i.e. the dam
10 mins

neutral  Isla: a agree with the above as it has to do with a 'Talsperre'; the water is restricted by the Talsperre and that is a blessing for the Oestertaler Land.
17 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banished


Explanation:
its banished because "gebannt" implies non-existance, as in the danger of the flood is now non-existant. "restrain" would wrongly imply the lingering danger that the dam might break. not something you want to think of during the inaugration of the dam :)

dwa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search