literarische Überformung

English translation: literary transformation/reworking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:literarische Überformung
English translation:literary transformation/reworking
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

08:57 Dec 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Kafka
German term or phrase: literarische Überformung
This is also from the article on Kafka's "Brief an den Vater":

"Bis heute ist umstritten, inwieweit Kafkas Schilderungen wörtlich zu nehmen sind und in welchem Maße Übertreibung
und **literarische Überformung** eine Rolle spielen."

I'm not sure whether this is a technical term as it seems to be in philosophy or whether it could be translated as "over-formulation" or something along those lines. Thanks.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
literary transformation/ reworking
Explanation:
ich verstehe das so...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "transformation" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7literary transformation/ reworking
Regina Eichstaedter
3 +1literary exaggeration
Capesha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
literary transformation/ reworking


Explanation:
ich verstehe das so...

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "transformation" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: I agree with you, not sure, but think this is best
4 mins
  -> thank you, Henry! I saw your note to the asker AFTER my answer, sorry!

agree  Steffen Walter: Tend to agree with "transformation".
13 mins
  -> danke!

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: an allusion to ":Die Verwandlung"?
4 hrs
  -> may be! Verwandlung is in fact a transformation

agree  Kim Metzger: Whereas Eckhart speaks of the eternal birth of the Word in the soul, Tauler focuses on a transforming or “hyperforming” ( Überformung ) of the human being in the divine image. http://www.biblecentre.net/theology/books/bdt/bdt174.html
5 hrs
  -> Wow! It's very interesting! Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Garber: transformation
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Parzival: reworking I would choose
22 hrs
  -> auch dir vielen Dank!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literary exaggeration


Explanation:
this is the way I understood this statement.

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "exaggeration" is already covered by "Übertreibung" in the German, so we would need to find a separate expression.
7 mins
  -> you are right - didn't find another word for "überspitzt"

agree  Karin Maack: I think this is what the text means. This German sentence is not overly elegant anyway.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search