eräugen / ereugen

English translation: spy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eräugen
English translation:spy
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

09:48 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Judaism, Jewish folklore
German term or phrase: eräugen / ereugen
Jewish legend from unspecified time (probably biblical). This is a tale of man who seeks his fortunes overseas but is shipwrecked alone on an island. Target audience not specified. The send spelling is suggested from a web reference found on google.

Da verfinsterte sich plötzlich der Himmel
und ein ungeheurer Greif stieß nieder, der
aus den Lüften ein lebendes Wesen für sein
Mahl eräugt hatte. Er faßte den Juden und
trug ihn reißend schnell durch die Lüfte seinem
Neste zu. Aber durch ein Geräusch erschreckt
ließ er plötzlich seine Beute fahren,
und der Hausierer fiel auf die Terrasse eines
Palastes.
PoveyTrans (X)
spy
Explanation:
Greif = griffon (a fabled monster having the head and wings of an eagle and the body of a lion). A griffon is a bird-like creature.

Eräugen = (von Tieren) = mit den Augen Wahrnehmen, erblicken. (Duden)

When a bird catches sight of its prey, we say that it "spies" its prey.

"Once the otala spies its prey, it will do one of two things. If the prey is within striking distance, the otala leaps with its powerful legs..."
http://www.lostisles.com/public/library/bestiary/dracona/ota...

(Great Blue Heron)
"When it spies its prey, it spears the victim using its sharp beak with lightning speed."
http://www.sandysandy.com/19heron.html
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spy
Paul Cohen
4 +3set/cast his sights on
Courtney Sliwinski
3 +2to catch sight of / to spot
BrigitteHilgner
4seen / sighted
Marcelo Silveyra
3 +1(suddenly) behold
Ulrike Kraemer
4view
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
view


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Courtney Sliwinski: I'm not sure this is "poetic" enough for the context.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seen / sighted


Explanation:
There are many possibilities for this one, but I think "sighted" might be particularly well suited to your needs.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set/cast his sights on


Explanation:
Is my first thought, and sounds like it will fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-28 09:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps gazed upon/ cast its gaze upon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-28 09:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read *its*, I assume the readership is not aware whether the monster is male or female.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: This one works too...hadn't seen it before I gave my answer!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  SusieZ
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eräugen
(suddenly) behold


Explanation:
the Greif suddenly beheld ... his meal

... and its "eräugen" - "ereugen" doesn't exist

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to catch sight of / to spot


Explanation:
an other expression for "erspähen".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Francis Lee (X): spot (although Paul's "spy" somehow feels less 'modern')
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francis.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spy


Explanation:
Greif = griffon (a fabled monster having the head and wings of an eagle and the body of a lion). A griffon is a bird-like creature.

Eräugen = (von Tieren) = mit den Augen Wahrnehmen, erblicken. (Duden)

When a bird catches sight of its prey, we say that it "spies" its prey.

"Once the otala spies its prey, it will do one of two things. If the prey is within striking distance, the otala leaps with its powerful legs..."
http://www.lostisles.com/public/library/bestiary/dracona/ota...

(Great Blue Heron)
"When it spies its prey, it spears the victim using its sharp beak with lightning speed."
http://www.sandysandy.com/19heron.html

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: or even "espied"?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's another possibility.

agree  Diana Loos
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: MS WORD Thesaurus can be quite useful on occasions like these.
8 hrs
  -> Indeed. No point in getting our wool(l)en ziziths all tied up in a knot.

agree  Francis Lee (X)
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: with LittleBalu
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search