Die ich rief, die Geister / Werd ich nun nicht los

English translation: The spirits I summoned, I can't get rid of them!

00:32 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Die ich rief, die Geister / Werd ich nun nicht los
I've found this phrase in a contemporary history book, it's from Goethe. From the sorcerer's apprentice. Thank you!!
GNemesis
English translation:The spirits I summoned, I can't get rid of them!
Explanation:
A loose translation in Goethe, Selected Verse, Penguin. And here's another version:

Die ich rief, die Geister,
Werde ich nun nicht los!
[The spirits that I called up
I now can not get rid of!]

http://members.shaw.ca/jgfriesen/Notes/6WdWNotes.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The ghosts I had invoked/will not let go of me
Katarina Peters
4The spirits I summoned, I can't get rid of them!
Kim Metzger
3http://german.about.com/library/blgzauberl.htm
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The ghosts I had invoked/will not let go of me


Explanation:
just a spur of the moment rendition...but I know there is an official translation somewhere...I'll try to look up "The sorcerer's apprentice" on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-30 00:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's one:
cache of http://www.fln.vcu.edu/goethe/zauber_e3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-30 00:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another link:
http://german.about.com/library/blgzauberl.htm

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating (X): perfect!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, C M!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spirits I summoned, I can't get rid of them!


Explanation:
A loose translation in Goethe, Selected Verse, Penguin. And here's another version:

Die ich rief, die Geister,
Werde ich nun nicht los!
[The spirits that I called up
I now can not get rid of!]

http://members.shaw.ca/jgfriesen/Notes/6WdWNotes.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thank you Kim!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://german.about.com/library/blgzauberl.htm


Explanation:
here you'll find the translation of the whole poem in :"Der Zauberlehrling" (the Sorcerer's apprentice)
I don't know who provided the rendering

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search