Ansetzung

English translation: any divergent spellings in source materials are adapted to XXX standards

14:38 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ansetzung
Für die Transkription bzw. Transliteration werden die übliche Umschriftsysteme verwendet. Bei unterschiedlichen Umschriften in den Quellenwerken oder abweichenden Namensformen wird auf die XXX-Ansetzung verwiesen.

Context: refers to the transcription of information from reference works into an encyclopaedia. XXX is the name of the encyclopaedia.

Thanks.
markj
English translation:any divergent spellings in source materials are adapted to XXX standards
Explanation:
Best to restructure slightly.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
I'll go for standards, I think. Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4any divergent spellings in source materials are adapted to XXX standards
Jim Tucker (X)
3construction of entries
casper (X)
3approach
Henry Schroeder
3system
Parzival
1configuration
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
configuration


Explanation:
Just a guess. I was thinking "arrangement" but then this occured to me.

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/dispconf

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system


Explanation:
xxx-system - where to place certain authors in the alphabet: for instance: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe under G or under von etc.
see:http://www.saur.de/akl/knd01.htm


Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
is what I would use.


Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any divergent spellings in source materials are adapted to XXX standards


Explanation:
Best to restructure slightly.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll go for standards, I think. Thanks to everyone for their help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search