aufkündigte

English translation: announced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufkündigte
English translation:announced
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

16:05 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / old German
German term or phrase: aufkündigte
Joseph Haydn is asking somebody ( a Well Born) to pay money to an organ builder so he can get a new piano to deliver some exceptional compositions. In order to assure the Well Born of his serious willingness to pay back the money, he writes:

um Sie zu überzeugen, daß ich wort halten werde, lege
ich gegenwärtigen oleine wechsel bey, welchen ich eben heute *aufkündigte* Post Tag eine obligation per Tausent gulden von meinem Fürsten selbst unterschrieben
einhändigen.


my feeble/fast attempt: let me know how off I am please.

...I am attaching the current single bill of exchange *redeemable/redeemed/canceled* on today’s (postal/posted) date which is an obligation of one thousand Gulden (Guidlers) signed by my duke/prince.

This is a sample text and by Gosh this makes not much sense to me.

TIA
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
announced
Explanation:
Aufkündigen= fehlerhafte Transliteration von n/u >>ankündigen
Oleine>kleine
Interesse> Zinsen
Post> Nach.

Übersetzt ins Neuhochdeutsche:
"Um Sie zu überzeugen, dass ich mein Wort halten werde, lege ich jetzt (“gegenwärtig”) einen kleinen Scheck (“Wechsel”) bei, welchen ich für den heutigen Tag ankündigte. Am nächsten (post) Tag werde ich (Ihnen) eine Obligation über 1000 Gulden von meinem Fürsten samt seiner Unterschrift aushändigen (*einhändigen*). "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-06 02:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Interesse" ist hier aus Versehen reingerutscht - ich hab dir den ganzen Absatz auch in die yahoo-Gruppe geschickt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-06 03:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errm ...I *thought* I posted it ( tried 3 times), but can't see my message on yahoo. So here's the entire para:

..bin ich in das stocken gerathen gegenwärtiger Brief soll unterdess[en] zu Ihrer sicherung dienen und bey allen gerichten giltig seyn. Die Interesse[n] werd ich mit Notten ersetzen."

My attempt:
... bin ich in Verzug geraten, weshalb dieser Brief Ihnen als Sicherung dienen und vor allen Gerichten beweiskräftig (giltig) sein soll. Die von mir geschuldeten Verzugszinsen ( Interessen) werde ich in Form von musikalischen Werke begleichen.

*Interesse
Herkunft:
lat. inter = zwischen und esse = sein. Im Mittellateinischen wurde das Verb substantiviert und im 15. Jh. ins Deutsche entlehnt, wo es anfangs ein anderes Bedeutungsspektrum besaß (entgangener Nutzen, durch Versäumnis erwachsener Schaden; Zinsen, Vorteil). Erst im 18. Jh. übernimmt es die Bedeutung Aufmerksamkeit, Anteilnahme aus dem Frz. intérêt, diese Bedeutung wiederum stammt aus der lateinischen Form interest "es ist von Wichtigkeit".

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Interesse




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-09-06 20:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musikalischen Werke*n* natürlich--- sorry!!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
danke dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3canceled
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4(had) issued
Lioba Multer
3 +1announced
Johanna Timm, PhD
3recovered
Olga Offermann
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovered


Explanation:
Judging by the meaning...

Olga Offermann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your entry, galeo!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
announced


Explanation:
Aufkündigen= fehlerhafte Transliteration von n/u >>ankündigen
Oleine>kleine
Interesse> Zinsen
Post> Nach.

Übersetzt ins Neuhochdeutsche:
"Um Sie zu überzeugen, dass ich mein Wort halten werde, lege ich jetzt (“gegenwärtig”) einen kleinen Scheck (“Wechsel”) bei, welchen ich für den heutigen Tag ankündigte. Am nächsten (post) Tag werde ich (Ihnen) eine Obligation über 1000 Gulden von meinem Fürsten samt seiner Unterschrift aushändigen (*einhändigen*). "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-06 02:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Interesse" ist hier aus Versehen reingerutscht - ich hab dir den ganzen Absatz auch in die yahoo-Gruppe geschickt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-06 03:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errm ...I *thought* I posted it ( tried 3 times), but can't see my message on yahoo. So here's the entire para:

..bin ich in das stocken gerathen gegenwärtiger Brief soll unterdess[en] zu Ihrer sicherung dienen und bey allen gerichten giltig seyn. Die Interesse[n] werd ich mit Notten ersetzen."

My attempt:
... bin ich in Verzug geraten, weshalb dieser Brief Ihnen als Sicherung dienen und vor allen Gerichten beweiskräftig (giltig) sein soll. Die von mir geschuldeten Verzugszinsen ( Interessen) werde ich in Form von musikalischen Werke begleichen.

*Interesse
Herkunft:
lat. inter = zwischen und esse = sein. Im Mittellateinischen wurde das Verb substantiviert und im 15. Jh. ins Deutsche entlehnt, wo es anfangs ein anderes Bedeutungsspektrum besaß (entgangener Nutzen, durch Versäumnis erwachsener Schaden; Zinsen, Vorteil). Erst im 18. Jh. übernimmt es die Bedeutung Aufmerksamkeit, Anteilnahme aus dem Frz. intérêt, diese Bedeutung wiederum stammt aus der lateinischen Form interest "es ist von Wichtigkeit".

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Interesse




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-09-06 20:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musikalischen Werke*n* natürlich--- sorry!!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
danke dir!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a text! With all the mistakes in it, I am definitely leaning towards the more literal meaning. Thank you also for your comprehensive approach and explanations!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Wiebking: Macht Sinn!
2 days 4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canceled


Explanation:
see my note under "discussion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-11 10:34:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Bernhard: after having read Johanna's comment I bow to her expertise, and I am glad you chose her answer!

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ingeborg! Will do. :)

Asker: tough one. I am still not completely convinced due to mistakes in the original text. So I am leaning towards Johanna's more literal take. Thank you for your input, Ingeborg!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
27 mins
  -> thanks, babli; will depend on the glossary, I guess?

agree  Elitsa Ch
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Elitsa

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): this is what it definitely means!
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald

115 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(had) issued


Explanation:
Seems to be the only translation that makes sense in the context. A dictionary of early New High German would be helpful here.

Lioba Multer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Hi Bernhard - are you familiar with the non-current German forum in Yahoo Groups? I'd give them a try.

This is a group for specialists -- translators; scholars, academics, and graduate students in various fields; and professional genealogists, among others -- who translate or work with non-current (18th- to 20th-century) German, including old handwritten or typed letters and diaries, printed documents, and historical or literary material of all sorts. Its purpose is to pool members' expertise and resources in terminology, regional terms and variants, non-standard grammar, official jargon, social and cultural conventions, and other elements that make a given text difficult to convey in English.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/non_current_German/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much, Kim!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: Really glad to hear of that, too. Great, Kim, and best advice in such a case.
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search