An legenden gestrickt

English translation: legends continue to be spun [around Mozart and his life]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:An legenden gestrickt
English translation:legends continue to be spun [around Mozart and his life]
Entered by: Markus Heinr (X)

13:34 Aug 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / article
German term or phrase: An legenden gestrickt
the sentence is : "
Bis heute wird über Mozart und sein Leben berichtet und an Legenden gestrickt"
Markus Heinr (X)
legends continue to be spun [around Mozart and his life]
Explanation:
The verb "spin" is frequently used together with "legends".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 13:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To this day, new reports emerge about Mozart and legends continue to be spun about his life."

-------------------------------------

"Jean-Louis Kerouac: His life was the stuff of which legends are spun."
http://www.americanlegends.com/authors/kerouac.html
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12legends continue to be spun [around Mozart and his life]
Colin Rowe
5tall tales are woven
xxxhollycric (X)
4fine tales are told
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
legends continue to be spun [around Mozart and his life]


Explanation:
The verb "spin" is frequently used together with "legends".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 13:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To this day, new reports emerge about Mozart and legends continue to be spun about his life."

-------------------------------------

"Jean-Louis Kerouac: His life was the stuff of which legends are spun."
http://www.americanlegends.com/authors/kerouac.html

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  casper (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  RegineMac
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Annett Kottek (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Goldcoaster
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Ward
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  gangels
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine tales are told


Explanation:
Bis heute wird über Mozart und sein Leben berichtet und an Legenden gestrickt"

in English we say: it's a fine tale you tell (..young man)... meaning it is not true - like the big big fish..., a story not to be believed - made up

hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tall tales are woven


Explanation:
Just another option...

xxxhollycric (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search