Tauschen wir die Gaben aus

English translation: Let us combine our talents ...

20:43 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Tauschen wir die Gaben aus
Tauschen wir die Gaven aus und entzuenden Licht am Lichte

I am translating a text on a market research report on the added value that libraries offer. This is an expression that was made years ago when talking about research cooperation and the transfer of knowledge. Any ideas?
MScholey
United Kingdom
English translation:Let us combine our talents ...
Explanation:
... (for our mutual benefit/for the mutual good) and light the way for each other.

I don't think 'exchange' or 'swap' works here. This is instead a sharing process.
'Gift' can also be used in the sense of 'talent', but 'gifts' would be ambiguous in this context.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this - I do hate these literary quotes in the middle of normal business texts!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Let's exchange gifts
Lioba Multer
3Let's pool our knowledge and resources together.
casper (X)
3Let us exchange ideas, lighting candle on candle
Ramey Rieger
3Let us combine our talents ...
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tauschen wir die Gaben aus ...
Let us combine our talents ...


Explanation:
... (for our mutual benefit/for the mutual good) and light the way for each other.

I don't think 'exchange' or 'swap' works here. This is instead a sharing process.
'Gift' can also be used in the sense of 'talent', but 'gifts' would be ambiguous in this context.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks for this - I do hate these literary quotes in the middle of normal business texts!!!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let us exchange ideas, lighting candle on candle


Explanation:
I like the "combine talents", but I get a picture of knowledge being "sparked" and passed on.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let's pool our knowledge and resources together.


Explanation:
A candle loses nothing of its light by lighting another candle.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's exchange gifts


Explanation:
Sounds simple

Lioba Multer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search