und ihn segnet festlich wer als Kind...

English translation: and he festively blesses it who as a child...

05:00 Jul 26, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: und ihn segnet festlich wer als Kind...
This comes from a poem written by a son to his elderly father in 1870, which begins:

Heil diesem schönen Tage,
Der Ihnen das Leben gab!
Und ihn segnet festlich wer als Kind
Ihr Herz voll Liebe kennt,
Es gut und wohl wollend immer find't,
Und jedes Glück Ihnen wünschet.

I have tentatively translated it as:

Hail to this beautiful day,
Which gave you life!
And may it be solemnly blessed by him, who as a child
Knew your heart filled with love,
Still finds it good and benevolent,
And wishes you every good fortune.

The "wer als Kind" part is where I get lost. Does this refer to someone (anyone) who knew the father's loving heart as a child, perhaps even a reference to God? Or does it refer to someone (anyone) who as a child was familiar with the father's loving heart, etc.? I don't believe it refers to the author of the poem (the father's son), since the following lines are:

Auch ich, o Vater grüße heut
Ihn mit frohem Blick,
Und wünsche Ihnen aus Dankbarkeit,
Der frohen Tage wahres Glück.

So the son seems to be setting himself apart from the first six lines, noting that he ALSO greets this day with joyful anticipation, etc.

Any suggestions?
Timoshka
English translation:and he festively blesses it who as a child...
Explanation:
I too think that "ihn" refers to the day, and I understand the line and its context as follows:

He, the son, who knows his father's heart to be full of love, blesses it, the day of his father's birth, with a celebration.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4And solemly bless who as a child
Thayenga
4and he festively blesses it who as a child...
Stephanie Busch
3and profoundly blessed is the child who...
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And solemly bless who as a child


Explanation:
Und ihn festlich segnet wer als Kind, means that the day will bless the person, who as a child, recognized her heart....

"ihn" refers to the person, not to the day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-07-26 05:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The form "Sie", "Ihnen" and "Ihr" is old German. We have to ways to address people, "you" friends, family, children, and "Sie" strangers, authorities; and address which was formerly used by children to address their parents.
Therefore, the male noun is the father - not the day -, being addressed by his son.

Correction to the part "her heart", yes, it's <strong>your</strong> (the father's) heart

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: What person could "ihn" refer to? The only preceding masculine noun is "Tag." I'm also certain that "Ihr Herz" doesn't refer to "her heart" but rather to "Your heart" (the son is addressing the father on his birthday in this poem, and consistently uses the formal "Sie," "Ihnen," "Ihr").

Asker: Of course, I understand the use of "du" as opposed to "Sie," but I'm still not getting this. The writer consistently refers to his elderly father in the 2nd person "You" throughout the poem, so why would he switch to 3rd person and refer to "him" in one line? I'm still convinced that the "ihn" in the third line refers to "den Tag."


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and profoundly blessed is the child who...


Explanation:
such a lovely poem to translate!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and he festively blesses it who as a child...


Explanation:
I too think that "ihn" refers to the day, and I understand the line and its context as follows:

He, the son, who knows his father's heart to be full of love, blesses it, the day of his father's birth, with a celebration.

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search