an Armen und Beinen flogen

English translation: which had us literally: quaking in our shoes/scurrying to obey his orders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an Armen und Beinen flogen
English translation:which had us literally: quaking in our shoes/scurrying to obey his orders
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

02:08 Nov 4, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Personal account
German term or phrase: an Armen und Beinen flogen
Context: "Dort wurden wir von unserem zukünftigen Feldwebel gleich ganz angeschnauzt,
sodass wir nur so an Armen und Beinen flogen."

I don't understand the last part of the sentence.

Thank you
Yini
United States
which had us literally: quaking in our shoes/scurrying to obey his orders
Explanation:
Only the sentences following can determine which it is.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which had us literally: quaking in our shoes/scurrying to obey his orders
Ramey Rieger
3jolt arms and legs into action
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Fliegen
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which had us literally: quaking in our shoes/scurrying to obey his orders


Explanation:
Only the sentences following can determine which it is.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Miles: Yes, although I'd use "quaking in our boots" instead of "shoes" for the military connection!
14 hrs
  -> YES!

agree  Anne Schulz: which it is – quaking, I believe (see the ref below)
16 hrs
  -> thank goodness those days are over!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jolt arms and legs into action


Explanation:
When drill sergeants do what they do best, their men (arms and legs) are jolted into action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-11-04 22:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, this will capture the flavor of the original?

"There, the drill sergeant immediately gave us a dressing down that sent our legs and arms flying in a frenzy"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


1 day 7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Fliegen

Reference information:
Russian Germans preserved many of the old German names and words, and this Russian dictionary offers the following translation for "fliegen":

a)..., b)..., c)..., d) zittern дрожа́ть . am ganzen Körper fliegen vor Aufregung, Angst дрожа́ть всем те́лом


    Reference: http://translate.deacademic.com
Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search