is auch gefallen

English translation: will also fall

17:25 Nov 17, 2015
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / old war poem
German term or phrase: is auch gefallen
,,Kerl, sage mir lieber, ob Lüttich brennt
Und ob Boncelles Schutt und Asche?«

,,Das Fort ist still, und noch ein Stoß,
Dann ist auch Lüttich gefallen,

Is the last line
Then/in that case Liege has also fallen or
and Liege will have fallen, too ?
Yini
United States
English translation:will also fall
Explanation:
Just another push, and Liège will also fall.

You could also say "will have fallen" or even "has fallen", but the main thing is it's in the future.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority here. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will also fall
philgoddard
3 +1will also have fallen
Max Hellwig
3is fallen
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ist auch gefallen
will also fall


Explanation:
Just another push, and Liège will also fall.

You could also say "will have fallen" or even "has fallen", but the main thing is it's in the future.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority here. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
7 mins

agree  Danik 2014
40 mins

agree  Clive Phillips
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is fallen


Explanation:
For what it's worth, I see 'fallen' here as an adjective, not as a verb.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will also have fallen


Explanation:
I'm not very good in grammar, but usually my gut feelings about this are right. When the last thrust has been dealt and the sword removed, the body of the victim will have fallen: I know it will start falling after that, but also in German the tense indicates that it is already on the ground, possibly in the sense that the last thrust was dealt when it already was on the ground, like a mercy kill, the finishing blow etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • After the last thrust, also Liege will have fallen.
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Will have" is the point, future perfect participle.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search