Abnatur

English translation: forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnatur
English translation:forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

02:49 Dec 15, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Abnatur
durch die Krallen all der ins Kraut schießenden Kräfte der Abnatur.
Zinka Champagne
United States
forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies
Explanation:

...to shudder beneath the pinching, rending, slashing titillation, scratched by every twisted, perverse, secreted - now, though, truly devilishly debauched/libidinous - sprouting potencies of aberrance/forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies.

Oh! If I only had more time. But maybe this something to build on?
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kräfte der Abnatur = non-natural/anti-natural forces
Peter Koczian
3nature's dark(er) side
Lancashireman
2 +1forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies


Explanation:

...to shudder beneath the pinching, rending, slashing titillation, scratched by every twisted, perverse, secreted - now, though, truly devilishly debauched/libidinous - sprouting potencies of aberrance/forces of aberrance/aberrant potencies.

Oh! If I only had more time. But maybe this something to build on?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your answer. I had assumed something like "perversion" for "Abnatur," and your suggestion is certainly along the same lines and confirms that my guess was perhaps not entirely off the mark.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: 'aberrance' is in tune... I shudder!
2 hrs
  -> how bizarre, how bizarre...it takes all kinds

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nature's dark(er) side


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

... or the darker side of nature if it can be phrased in such a way as to avoid the repetition of 'of'.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q="the darker side ...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q="the dark side of...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kräfte der Abnatur = non-natural/anti-natural forces


Explanation:
This is what it etymologically means.

Peter Koczian
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search