Mitteilungssprache

English translation: language of information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitteilungssprache
English translation:language of information
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

12:46 Jan 8, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Resistance and poetry
German term or phrase: Mitteilungssprache
Greetings honored Colleagues!

I understand Mitteilungssprache as "verbal communication" but would like a clearer transltion for the text below. The term is permitted to be slightly derogatory or superficial. Any brilliant ideas?


Im dunklen 20. Jahrhundert waren »Modernität und Dunkelheit der Dichtung nahezu Wechselbegriffe« der kritische Abstand zur aktuellen Mitteilungssprache, derer sich die Politik bedient, unabdingbar. Die Imperative der Moderne mögen ihre Gültigkeit heute eingebüßt haben. Den Einsichten der Rezeptionsforschung ist jedoch kaum zu widersprechen, dass Verse in schlichter Mitteilungssprache wie die rasch wechselnden Nachrichten des Tages zum Vergessen nur bestimmt sind.

Initial translation:
In the dark 20th century, “in poetry, modernity and darkness were nearly synonymous,” (Peter Horst Neumann), a critical distance to the prevailing communication jargon plied by politicians was compulsory. Today, such imperatives of modernism may have lost their validity. One can hardly argue with reception analyses insights that condemn to obscurity verses written in simple messages, adapting the language of rapidly shifting daily newscasts.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
language of information
Explanation:
language of information might be a good option

I was going to post (as a reference) the following link where an author writing about Wittgenstein translated 'Mitteilungssprache' as 'communication-language'. Although I didn't quite like that solution I thought it might be useful to know how others translated the term. However, in the same text I also came across 'language of information' which I think is pretty spot on.

"...it is noteworthy that a distinction between expression-language (Ausdruckssprache) and communication-language (Mitteilungssprache) is already found in Spengler's Decline of the West. According to Spengler, we are engaged either in a language “which is only an expression for the world, an inward necessity springing from the longing inherent in all life to actualize itself before witnesses, to display its own presence to itself” or else in a language “that is meant to be understood by definite beings.” Expression-language is an “active transformation” of physiognomic expression, which, strictly speaking, cannot be learned, yet it is the precondition for all forms of language learning. All art, according to Spengler, is expression-language; however, he concludes that it is impossible to demarcate an exact boundary between artistic expression-language and pure communication-language. See Spengler, Decline of the West, Vol. 1, p. 115."
Source: "Wittgenstein on Aestetic Understanding" by Garry L. Hagberg (ed.)
https://philarchive.org/archive/GUTWOM-3v1
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wishing you all 2020 visions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3language of information
Thomas Pfann
3language of immediacy
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language of immediacy


Explanation:
I discarded my old answer. Here's my new and improved solution:

In the gloomy 20th century, "modernity and somberness in poetry were inextricably intertwined", and establishing a critical distance to the language of immediacy used in politics was crucial. Today, the imperatives of modernity may have lost their grip. But that verses written in plain communicative language like the one used in the rapidly changing news cycle are not designed to be remembered is an insight from reception research that can hardly be disputed."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much better! Thank you.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language of information


Explanation:
language of information might be a good option

I was going to post (as a reference) the following link where an author writing about Wittgenstein translated 'Mitteilungssprache' as 'communication-language'. Although I didn't quite like that solution I thought it might be useful to know how others translated the term. However, in the same text I also came across 'language of information' which I think is pretty spot on.

"...it is noteworthy that a distinction between expression-language (Ausdruckssprache) and communication-language (Mitteilungssprache) is already found in Spengler's Decline of the West. According to Spengler, we are engaged either in a language “which is only an expression for the world, an inward necessity springing from the longing inherent in all life to actualize itself before witnesses, to display its own presence to itself” or else in a language “that is meant to be understood by definite beings.” Expression-language is an “active transformation” of physiognomic expression, which, strictly speaking, cannot be learned, yet it is the precondition for all forms of language learning. All art, according to Spengler, is expression-language; however, he concludes that it is impossible to demarcate an exact boundary between artistic expression-language and pure communication-language. See Spengler, Decline of the West, Vol. 1, p. 115."
Source: "Wittgenstein on Aestetic Understanding" by Garry L. Hagberg (ed.)
https://philarchive.org/archive/GUTWOM-3v1

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wishing you all 2020 visions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Thomas. Yes, this is very good option, especially regarding the reference to news casting and political jargon.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search