alle Schichten der Weltgesellschaft

English translation: to all strata of the global community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alle Schichten der Weltgesellschaft
English translation:to all strata of the global community
Entered by: germansarah

15:09 Feb 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: alle Schichten der Weltgesellschaft
"Ich danke Frau XXX vor allem für ihren Einsatz dafür, mehr Licht in die Welt zu bringen – in alle Schichten der Weltgesellschaft."

Aus einem katalog fuer spirituelle Kunst.
germansarah
to all levels of the global community
Explanation:
bringing more light to the world – to all levels of the global community



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-25 15:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I think it should be \"social levels\".
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all, i decided to use strata (thanks MW).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to all levels of the global community
Kim Metzger
3 +2to every tier of the global community
JeffFish (X)
4all classes of the world companions
mukaanyes
3 +1all levels/classes of humanity
Michael Schubert
5 -1all levels of the population
Tasha Karabi (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all levels of the population


Explanation:
this is more for the literature

Tasha Karabi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JeffFish (X): population is not an accurate representation of "Gesellschaft"
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to all levels of the global community


Explanation:
bringing more light to the world – to all levels of the global community



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-25 15:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I think it should be \"social levels\".

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks to all, i decided to use strata (thanks MW).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "sections" instead of "levels" might be an option.
5 mins

agree  Mandy Williams: Like the "global community". Perhaps "strata" for "Schichten"?
36 mins

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
3 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: MW's right: strata is spot on.
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to every tier of the global community


Explanation:
A bit more eloquent than "level"

JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Best one on the board
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all levels/classes of humanity


Explanation:
...for her commitment in bringing more light into the world -- to all levels of humanity.

"classes of humanity" may sound a bit harsh; "levels of humanity" could be misconstrued to indicate behavior -- but perhaps you'll find one of these suggestions helpful.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all classes of the world companions


Explanation:
I'll rather prefer "world companions" instead of "population", "community" or whatever, because it sounds more literary. And, think; every person accompanies to some other for a time and than dies.

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search