Der andere Bezug

English translation: basis

19:22 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / literary
German term or phrase: Der andere Bezug
Iy is supposedly a quote from Rilke but is it
"reference" " connection" or "relationship" in English
Ilse Flick (X)
English translation:basis
Explanation:
Wird von LEO vorgeschlagen. http://dict.leo.org/?search=Bezug

Bedeuted nach MW http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bas... : the principal component of something

Unschlagbar :-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-11 20:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>von präziser Deutung kann kaum eine Rede sein.

Eben.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
das passt am besten
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference
Elimar Orlopp
1Hinweis
Hermann
1basis
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
basis


Explanation:
Wird von LEO vorgeschlagen. http://dict.leo.org/?search=Bezug

Bedeuted nach MW http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bas... : the principal component of something

Unschlagbar :-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-11 20:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>von präziser Deutung kann kaum eine Rede sein.

Eben.


muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
das passt am besten
vielen Dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hinweis


Explanation:
Das Buch berichtet seltsame Erlebnisse der Autoren aus dem oft harten Alltag in amerikanischen Grosstädten und Europa und stellt dabei Fragen nach Raum und Zeit. Verbirgt sich darin je ein Sinn? Eine seltsame Kraft scheint dabei am Werk, Zufall oder Synchronizität, Parapsychologie oder Esoterik. ***Der andere Bezug***, so nannte sie Rilke. Mythen, die Bibel, Märchen, die Dichtung, sie wussten längst davon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-11 21:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here they talk about causal and acausal connecting principle

Each person is born with an unencumbered spot, free of expectation and regret, free of ambition and embarrassment, free of fear and worry, an umbilical spot of grace where we were each first touched by God. it is this spot of grace that issues peace. Psychologists call this spot the Psyche, Theologists call it the Soul, Jung calls it The Seat of the Unconscious, Hindu masters call it the Atman, Buddhists call it the Dharma, Rilke calls it Inwardness,

http://www.bedroombrain.com/evalbers/entry.asp?index=389

This essence of creativity is contained with a remark the poet Rilke relates about the painter Cezanne. Cezanne sat before the motif \"like a dog, just looking, without any nervousness, without any ulterior motive\". At the time Cezanne was doing something radical, he was discovering an entirely new order for painting.

But, as Rikle said, the miracle is that -I quote - \"It is as if every place knew about all the others\"

Jung was concerned with synchronicity - what he termed an \"acausal connecting principle\".


http://www.paricenter.com/library/papers/peat09.php

Maria Rilke writes, “Strange to see meanings that clung together once, floating away / in every direction.” The effect in The Midnight is the opposite: strange to see floating together so many meanings that once clung to something else. We’re left to consider whether these meanings have a causal relation, and whether the book’s skein of memories and observations is haunted by a larger personal, familial, or collective destiny.

http://www.bostonreview.net/BR28.6/palattella.html


    Reference: http://www.musik-filme-buecher.de/item?q=9337686
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: hmm... Google findet das nicht. Aber Fireball.de hmm...
37 mins
  -> hab's bei yahoo gefunden

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference


Explanation:
If you are asking for just this three possibilities, then I am pretty certain that it has to be "reference".

I exclude the idea of a pillow-fight because that is not Rilkes area of interest... :-) ... I know it was a joke, muttersprachler, but I could not resist.

Connection would be too easy, to one-dimensional for Rilke, who as you mentioned, is complex in his wording.

And I would not go with "relationship" either for the same reason. Bezug has in this sense I believe nothing to do with "Beziehung".

Bezug is imo a "reference to" something else, something yet unknown but surely there.

Thx for your question!

Hope I could be helpful.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Your explanation is absolutely right
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thx hermann




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search