Die Zukunft soll man nicht voraussehen wollen, sondern möglich machen

English translation: As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it

17:25 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / saying
German term or phrase: Die Zukunft soll man nicht voraussehen wollen, sondern möglich machen
Die Zukunft soll man nicht voraussehen wollen, sondern möglich machen.
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Man muß vieles übersehen, um schauen zu können.
Emanuel von Bodman
Jens Kronberg
English translation:As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it
Explanation:
... As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it. - Antoine
de Saint-Exupéry More quotations on: [ Future ] ...
www.basicquotations.com/index.php?aid=1545 - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 17:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I shouldn\'t have simply cut and pasted here as there is a spelling mistake (forsee>foresee)
The original will have been in French anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-12 19:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useful tip, Jens:
1. www.google.com
2. Select key noun \'Zukunft\' and translate as \'future\'
3. Enter search phrase - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry future
4. Hey presto, the first thing you see is what I cut and pasted above!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it
Lancashireman
3 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
4proverb/quotation
Michael McWilliam
3(see comment)
ENGSOL
2Nobody has shown us a light at the end of the tunnel. There is a tunnel after the tunnel.
Abu Amaal (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sprichwörter
below


Explanation:
As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it (from "The Wisdom of the Sands")

Hi Jens,

The rule here is "one term per question", so I suggest you post your second quote separately.



Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X): Yes, one term per question!
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprichwörter
proverb/quotation


Explanation:
This is a quotation from Emanuel von Bodman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 17:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, and Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sprichwörter
(see comment)


Explanation:
Here's a nice rendering of the Antoine de Saint-Exupéry quote (from the internet):

"As for the future, we shouldn't want to predict[/forsee] it, but make it possible."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-12 17:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I also overlooked the *foresee*


    Reference: http://www.euractiv.com/Article?tcmuri=tcm:29-117093-16&type...
ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sprichwörter
As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it


Explanation:
... As for the future, your task is not to forsee it, but to enable it. - Antoine
de Saint-Exupéry More quotations on: [ Future ] ...
www.basicquotations.com/index.php?aid=1545 - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 17:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I shouldn\'t have simply cut and pasted here as there is a spelling mistake (forsee>foresee)
The original will have been in French anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-12 19:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useful tip, Jens:
1. www.google.com
2. Select key noun \'Zukunft\' and translate as \'future\'
3. Enter search phrase - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry future
4. Hey presto, the first thing you see is what I cut and pasted above!


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): You were first - but Cilian is right, one term per question. (And everybody missed the "foresee" mistake!)
30 mins

neutral  Abu Amaal (X): I'll just slip in the French here: L'avenir, tu n'as point à le prévoir mais à le permettre. Interesting final verb. I don't know what that means, frankly
3 days 8 hrs

agree  ENGSOL: ok, fine... somebody's got to get the points ;-)
484 days

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sprichwörter
Nobody has shown us a light at the end of the tunnel. There is a tunnel after the tunnel.


Explanation:
Source: Tariq Aziz.

Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search