Druckausfall

English translation: print quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckausfall
English translation:print quality
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

09:25 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / printing inks
German term or phrase: Druckausfall
Der Druckausfall is ausgezeichnet. Die Farben liegen hervorragend auf the Papieroberfläche. Der aufgetragene Strich verhindert the Eindringen and the Wegschlagen the Farben. Glanzgrad and Farbstärke are hoch.

Der Drucker versucht im Rahmen seiner Möglicheiten, den nicht genügenden Druckausfall zu verbesern.
Niamh Mahony
print quality
Explanation:
Polygraph Wörterbuch - Michael Nitsche
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Nick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2print quality
Nick Somers (X)
4result of the printing is excellent
gangels
3ink application
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print quality


Explanation:
Polygraph Wörterbuch - Michael Nitsche

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Nick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
5 mins

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ink application


Explanation:
Degussa Fillers & Pigments - Applications / Printing Inks
... Good conductivity can be achieved by increasing the pigment black concentration
and the ink quantity applied during the printing process. UV Application ...
www.degussa-fp.com/en/anwendungen/druckfarben.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result of the printing is excellent


Explanation:
but quality is just as good

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search