Näpfchenvolumen

English translation: cell volume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Näpfchenvolumen
English translation:cell volume
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

09:38 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / printing inks
German term or phrase: Näpfchenvolumen
Der darauffolgende häufig durchgeführte Schritt ist eine neue Gradationskurve mit größerem Näpfchenvolumen, die eine viel größere Farbmenge als üblich übertragen soll. Allerdings ist auch dieser Schritt häufig erfolglos: Der Druckausfall bleibt fleckig, und der Farbverbrauch steigt in nicht mehr wirtschaftlich vertretbarer Höhe an.
Niamh Mahony
cell volume
Explanation:
My technical Polygraph dictionary says:
Näpfchen (Tiefdruck, Anilox) cells.
So this should be the correct term for your context. See links.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Lisa and Klaus. You've both really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cell volume
lisa23
4cell volumen
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Näpfchenvolumen
cell volumen


Explanation:
Näpfchen is a (gravure) cell, hence Näpfchenvolumen ought to be cell volume. See Page 7 of the two docs below plus relevant native hits.

Disposable Diamonds a Quality and Cost Comparison - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cell volume is a key aspect in the gravure process; it determines ink film
thickness and strength of the ink. With this in mind, cost also represents an ...
www.rjrpackaging.com/diamondPaper.htm


    Reference: http://www.hell-gravure-systems.com/services/knowledgebase/d...
    Reference: http://www.hell-gravure-systems.com/services/knowledgebase/e...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Näpfchenvolumen
cell volume


Explanation:
My technical Polygraph dictionary says:
Näpfchen (Tiefdruck, Anilox) cells.
So this should be the correct term for your context. See links.


    Reference: http://www.roitechnologies.com/terms/terms.htm
    Reference: http://www.meyerlab.com/indust_print_pack.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Lisa and Klaus. You've both really helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: oder auch "ink cell volume": http://www.rjrpackaging.com/bee.htm
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search