Druckqualitätsgefälle

English translation: differences in print quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckqualitätsgefälle
English translation:differences in print quality
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

11:27 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / printing inks
German term or phrase: Druckqualitätsgefälle
Das Druckqualitätsgefälle dieser Papiergattung ist sehr stark. SC-A-Qualitäten sind häufig sehr gut mit hervorragenden Ergebnissen verdruckbar. Größere Schwierigkeiten treten beim Verdrucken der Typen SC-B und INP. ..
Niamh Mahony
difference in print quality
Explanation:
No idea whether there is a special technical term - this is the suggestion of a layperson.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigitte and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1difference in print quality
BrigitteHilgner
4the quality range of print
gangels
3gradient in print quality
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Druckqualitätsgefälle
difference in print quality


Explanation:
No idea whether there is a special technical term - this is the suggestion of a layperson.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigitte and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: besser plural diferences - hab ich auch gedacht
5 mins
  -> Stimmt - der Plural ist besser in diesem Fall!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Druckqualitätsgefälle
gradient in print quality


Explanation:
if differences doesn't work

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quality range of print


Explanation:
or the scale of print quality


It's not a gradient (blend) in this case, which means a gradual change in screen value. They just say that the paper lends itself to certain types of printing better than to others.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search