Ausdruckverhalten

English translation: printing properties/characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausdruckverhalten
English translation:printing properties/characteristics
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

03:51 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / printing inks
German term or phrase: Ausdruckverhalten
Beim Einsatz von holzhaltigen, stark saugenden und großporigen Papieren ist der von XXX entwickelte Hi-Lift-Extender (Anti-Durchschlag-Verschnitt) in hervorragender Weise geeignet, den Farbstand, das Ausdruckverhalten und das Liegen der Illustrationstiefdruckfarbe deutlich abzuheben.
Niamh Mahony
printing properties
Explanation:
Would be an option for this sentence
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerhard and Steffen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1printing performance
Steffen Walter
3printing properties
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printing properties


Explanation:
Would be an option for this sentence

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerhard and Steffen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing performance


Explanation:
... seems more appropriate here, I think.

anheben = to enhance, improve

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search