grifffreundlich

English translation: user-friendly/convenient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grifffreundlich
English translation:user-friendly/convenient
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

05:34 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / printing inks
German term or phrase: grifffreundlich
Offensichtlich bereitet es den Werbeagenturen, den Auftraggebern und Konsumenten gleichermaßen ein großes Vergnügen, sehr gut lesbare, grifffreundliche, großvolumige, sanfte und moderne Informationsträger zur Verfügung zu haben.
Niamh Mahony
user-friendly/convenient
Explanation:
not a literal translation but this is what it boils down to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 07:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

easy to use
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4user-friendly/convenient
CMJ_Trans (X)
3nice to touch
chexum
2ergonomic
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ergonomic


Explanation:
or possibly just something like "easy/pleasant to handle"

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user-friendly/convenient


Explanation:
not a literal translation but this is what it boils down to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 07:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

easy to use

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nice to touch


Explanation:
I think it's the "pleasant to handle" meaning that's worth stressing in this case.

Google has a (not accessible, but cached) quote:
"Is the paper nice to touch? Is it well bound?"

chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search