Vorstapeln

English translation: prepile, prestack, preload

11:10 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing machine
German term or phrase: Vorstapeln
Auf die Palette im Anleger unter dem Auflagestapel mindestens die am Leitstand eingestellte Anzahl Makulaturbogen vorstapeln.

I got to this after some ado "Under the print run, the number of waste sheets set on the central control console should atleast be included on the pallet in the feeder" how near am I being?
Ian Roley
United Kingdom
English translation:prepile, prestack, preload
Explanation:
Nitsche
Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prepile, prestack, preload
EdithK
3arrange
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorstapeln - Printing machine
prepile, prestack, preload


Explanation:
Nitsche
Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: am with you on "pre-" especially prestack
0 min
  -> Thanks, though you gave the whole sentence which I did not do, but with a mistake, unfortunately.

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrange


Explanation:
literally pre-stack

"Stack at least the number of sheets on the palette in the feeder underneath the pile to print as have been entered on the control panel."

sounds quite a bit better - although probably far from perfect!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 11:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be pallet rather than palette!

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: palette ? it's pallet
4 mins
  -> indeed - oops! Homer nods ;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search