Handzulage

English translation: manual feeder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handzulage
English translation:manual feeder
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)

16:44 Feb 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing industry
German term or phrase: Handzulage
Klebebinder I
mit 18 Stationen ZTM und 1 Handzulage
Premier Focus
Canada
manual feeder
Explanation:
I have looked around various websites related to the printing industry.

From what I have seen, "manual feeder" seems to be the term you are looking for.

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manual station
Mats Wiman
4 +1manual feeder
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual feeder


Explanation:
I have looked around various websites related to the printing industry.

From what I have seen, "manual feeder" seems to be the term you are looking for.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Makes sense: ZTM = Zusammentragmaschine = collator
47 mins
  -> Thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual station


Explanation:
Adhesive binder with 18 ZTM stations and 1 manual station


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search