filmreifer Lesestoff

English translation: this material would lend itself to (making) movies /films

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:filmreifer Lesestoff
English translation:this material would lend itself to (making) movies /films
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

09:35 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: filmreifer Lesestoff
This is one of a bulleted list of selling points for a new series of children's books.

Does it mean that the stories would make great films or that the plots are film-like?

Thanks!
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
this materialwould lend itself to (making) movies /films
Explanation:
another way of putting it
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think this fits my text best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2this materialwould lend itself to (making) movies /films
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1books/material with potential for film adaptation
Francis Lee (X)
3 +1vivid stories
Ken Cox
4text ripe for filming
vera12191
4scripting-ready reading material
Narasimhan Raghavan
4the series would make good films
David Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scripting-ready reading material


Explanation:
Just as the PDF file is considered as being print-ready, we can talk here of a reading material that readily lends itself to scripting for turning a film. No further treatment by a script writer is required. The original author himself has done the necessary leg work.

The first volume of the 7-volume "Les rois maudits" by Maurice Druon comes to my mind in this connection.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the series would make good films


Explanation:
Your first answer is the one, I think. When you read a book (if ever you have time), you sometimes think "I'd love to see that on the screen"; that's what it means here. The script - well, that's something that takes a lot more work; it's the story itself which is important.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this materialwould lend itself to (making) movies /films


Explanation:
another way of putting it

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think this fits my text best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Good choice of verb ('lend itself')
1 hr
  -> well, thank you, Andrew

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rebecca

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text ripe for filming


Explanation:
it seems t be closer to the source. Instead of text one can use "reading material".

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivid stories


Explanation:
at least I hope that's what they mean (and not that the're a take-off on Harry Potter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-29 12:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'they're '

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterherrnau: Absolutely right! The exciting, rock 'em, sock 'em stuff that it takes to get kids to read books nowadays.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
books/material with potential for film adaptation


Explanation:
Something along those lines, perhaps. Or else:

- adaptable for the big screen

"the novel offers excellent potential for film adaptation."
http://www.publishersmarketplace.com/members/corinna/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-29 17:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This is a surprisingly fun teen-horror novella that has film adaptation potential"
http://www.freewebs.com/welcometolemora/Dark Hunger.htm

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I like all these suggestions better
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search