Fachzeitung

English translation: trade journal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachzeitung
English translation:trade journal
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:33 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Fachzeitung
is specialist journal too vague? or anyone a better suggestion?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
trade journal
Explanation:
Should work nicely.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
think I'll go with trade journal as I am using the word "special" already in the sentence, so would seem clumsy with specialist journal.
Thank you to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5specialist journal / trade journal
IanW (X)
4 +4trade journal
Kim Metzger
4Post-grading comment:
TonyTK
4professional journal, technical journal
Melanie Michael


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trade journal


Explanation:
Should work nicely.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
think I'll go with trade journal as I am using the word "special" already in the sentence, so would seem clumsy with specialist journal.
Thank you to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: .
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  davidgreen: or technical journal
5 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): trade press
36 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specialist journal / trade journal


Explanation:
I'd go for either "specialist journal" or "trade journal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-09 10:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Steffen - \"specialist\" is probably a better option. Perhaps you could let us know the area in question, that might help to get a better answer.

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min

agree  David Moore: .
1 min

agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: specialist journal seems even better
4 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional journal, technical journal


Explanation:
Sagt mein Langenscheidt und mein Bauch. ;-)

Melanie Michael
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-grading comment:


Explanation:
Careful - it might be a trade journal, or it could simply be a special-interest magazine. The German auto magazine "Autobild" is a "Fachzeitung", for example.

It should be clear from the context though.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search