Schwarzaufbau

English translation: black generation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwarzaufbau
English translation:black generation
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

19:35 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Schwarzaufbau
Schwarzaufbau. Term is used in connection with specification for digital printing.
EMatt
black generation
Explanation:
Schwarzaufbau: Anstatt Schwarz aus je 100% C, M und Y zusammenzusetzen, werden diese Farbanteile reduziert und aus 100% Schwarz aufgebaut. Vornehmer formuliert es der folgende Text aus dem Internet:
Theoretisch absorbiert eine Mischung aus gleichen Anteilen von Cyan, Magenta und Gelb das gesamte vom Papier reflektierte Licht und erzeugt Schwarz. Aufgrund von Unreinheiten in allen Druckfarben ergibt eine Mischung dieser Farben jedoch ein schmutziges Braun. Zur Kompensierung dieser Unreinheiten bei der Farbseparation entfernen Drucker etwas Cyan, Magenta und Gelb aus Bereichen, in denen die drei Farben in gleichen Anteilen vorhanden sind, und fügen schwarze Druckfarbe hinzu. Link 1).

Ein annähernd gleiche Beschreibung in EN findet sich hier:
In theory, equal parts of cyan, magenta, and yellow combine to subtract all light reflected from the paper and create black. But, due to the impurities present in all printing inks, a mix of these colours instead yields a muddy brown. To compensate for this deficiency in the color separation process, printers remove some of the cyan, magenta, and yellow in areas where the three colours exist in equal amounts, and they add black ink. (Link 2).

Im Zweifelsfalle dürfte eine Google-Suche nach: "black generation" CMYK alle Zweifel ausräumen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. It makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1black generation
Klaus Herrmann
2black build-up
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
black build-up


Explanation:
I used this before in a translation.
Pretty sure ... please check for yourself on google.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerryk (X): from other colors.
6 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, aber wäre das nicht Rußablagerung (ein schneller Blick in Google unterstützt diesen Verdacht)?
24 mins
  -> Verdammt. Hast Recht. Ist Schwarzablagerung.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black generation


Explanation:
Schwarzaufbau: Anstatt Schwarz aus je 100% C, M und Y zusammenzusetzen, werden diese Farbanteile reduziert und aus 100% Schwarz aufgebaut. Vornehmer formuliert es der folgende Text aus dem Internet:
Theoretisch absorbiert eine Mischung aus gleichen Anteilen von Cyan, Magenta und Gelb das gesamte vom Papier reflektierte Licht und erzeugt Schwarz. Aufgrund von Unreinheiten in allen Druckfarben ergibt eine Mischung dieser Farben jedoch ein schmutziges Braun. Zur Kompensierung dieser Unreinheiten bei der Farbseparation entfernen Drucker etwas Cyan, Magenta und Gelb aus Bereichen, in denen die drei Farben in gleichen Anteilen vorhanden sind, und fügen schwarze Druckfarbe hinzu. Link 1).

Ein annähernd gleiche Beschreibung in EN findet sich hier:
In theory, equal parts of cyan, magenta, and yellow combine to subtract all light reflected from the paper and create black. But, due to the impurities present in all printing inks, a mix of these colours instead yields a muddy brown. To compensate for this deficiency in the color separation process, printers remove some of the cyan, magenta, and yellow in areas where the three colours exist in equal amounts, and they add black ink. (Link 2).

Im Zweifelsfalle dürfte eine Google-Suche nach: "black generation" CMYK alle Zweifel ausräumen.



    Reference: http://www-gewi.kfunigraz.ac.at/fula/themen/bildbearb/php60_...
    Reference: http://www.melbpc.org.au/pcupdate/2107/2107article4.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks. It makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: To be young, gifted and black ... is where it's at
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search