Rasterwinkel

English translation: screen angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterwinkel
English translation:screen angle
Entered by: nocciola

14:13 Dec 16, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing specifications
German term or phrase: Rasterwinkel
CYAN Rasterwinkel: 165° Rasterweite: 70er/lpi
MAGENTA: Rasterwinkel: 45° Rasterweite: 70er / 177 lpi
YELLOW: Rasterwinkel: 90° Rasterweite: 70er / 177 lpi
BLACK: Rasterwinkel: 105° Rasterweite: 70er / 177 lpi
...
Glanzlack: Rasterwinkel: - Rasterweite: 70er / 177 lpi

I have found both "screen angle" and "grid angle". Similarly for "Rasterweite" I have found both "screen width" and "grid width". This part of the text gives the printing specs. for the product packaging. The actual artwork is on the previous page with dimensions and folding instructions shown. Unfortunately I don't know enough about printing!
nocciola
Germany
screen angle
Explanation:
It's been a while (therefore medium confidence level) since this was part of my daily work. This appears to refer to offset printing, which is based on a "Raster", sometimes called a grid, but generally referred to as a screen made up of dots or lines. Colors and nuances are determined by the density (dpi= dots per inch or lpi =lines per inch) and spacing (Rasterweite) of the dots in the screen. The various angles also factor in. In your case it's the glossy varnish, where the screen angle, i.e. placement is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-16 14:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... accidentally deleted rest of sentence... placement is determined, also as related to the 4 basic color components in printing.
Selected response from:

ElliCom
Grading comment
Thank you for the very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screen angle(s)
gangels
3 +2screen angle
ElliCom


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen angle


Explanation:
It's been a while (therefore medium confidence level) since this was part of my daily work. This appears to refer to offset printing, which is based on a "Raster", sometimes called a grid, but generally referred to as a screen made up of dots or lines. Colors and nuances are determined by the density (dpi= dots per inch or lpi =lines per inch) and spacing (Rasterweite) of the dots in the screen. The various angles also factor in. In your case it's the glossy varnish, where the screen angle, i.e. placement is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-16 14:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... accidentally deleted rest of sentence... placement is determined, also as related to the 4 basic color components in printing.

Example sentence(s):
  • The screen angle should be kept at 75 degrees.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screen_angle
    Reference: http://the-print-guide.blogspot.com/2009/05/halftone-screen-...
ElliCom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Rasterwinkel
20 mins
  -> thank you Phil

agree  Ramey Rieger: First come..Happy Holidays, Elli!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey... I got an early Christmas present... a bronchitis

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen angle(s)


Explanation:
to produce a halftone. Same with grid. For cheap printing, coarse screens are used (fewer dots per square inch), for quality printing, fine screens (more dots). In the latter case, a second, glossier K (i.e. black) is used. A grid just subdivides a geometric field into sections. Worked for 35 years as offset stripper at a light table.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Gangels Your answer is helpful. You and Elli gave me the same result but Elli's answer arrived first in my inbox, sorry!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search