frischen Druck

English translation: freshly printed image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frischen Druck
English translation:freshly printed image
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:58 Jul 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: frischen Druck
Reliefdruck

Der Reliefdruck ist eine Erhöhung des Druckbildes mit einem optischen Lackeffekt. Dieses Druckverfahren ist vergleichbar mit dem Stahlstich. Der Reliefpuder wird direkt auf den ***frischen Druck*** aufgebracht und dann durch Hitzeeinwirkung geschmolzen.
Yuu Andou
freshly printed image
Explanation:
THERMOGRAPHY
The term to describe a synthetic version of embossed images created via die stamping. Thermography involves coating a nylon powder onto a wet freshly printed image and then passing the sheet under a powerful heating element which causes the nylon to ‘blister’ making the image rise and appear as though it were embossed.

It may indeed be wet ink, as stated above. But if the process is laser printing, then it will be unfused toner. Ink and toner are not interchangeable terms:
https://www.ebay.com/gds/What-Are-the-Differences-Between-To...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2freshly printed image
Lancashireman
5Definitions and differences - wet ink and other print enhancements
leumas2855
3fresh ink
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh ink


Explanation:
Applied to the fresh ink?

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freshly printed image


Explanation:
THERMOGRAPHY
The term to describe a synthetic version of embossed images created via die stamping. Thermography involves coating a nylon powder onto a wet freshly printed image and then passing the sheet under a powerful heating element which causes the nylon to ‘blister’ making the image rise and appear as though it were embossed.

It may indeed be wet ink, as stated above. But if the process is laser printing, then it will be unfused toner. Ink and toner are not interchangeable terms:
https://www.ebay.com/gds/What-Are-the-Differences-Between-To...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitions and differences - wet ink and other print enhancements


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression and means that the ink is still fresh on the sheet of paper and hasn't dried yet. One has to be careful with print enhancement terms, because of their different workings:
Relief Druck = in English, Embossing. This involves a Letterpress (Buch- oder Hochdruck) operation. There is a die that carries the line image as negative contoure. pressure applied makes the paper rise into the grooves of the die. So the image looks grown out of the paper. No ink is being used.
The opposite to emboss is deboss which in simple terms means a print as usual without ink. i.e. it digs into the paper.
Thermography is a cheap workaround usually inhouse by the printer. The Process uses Letterpress or Offset Litho. Thermography powder is put while the ink is still wet on the sheet and immediately fed through a machine resembling a continous toaster in a hotel, or exposed to the heat of a bar fire. The powder only adheres to the ink and swells when exposed to heat, making the line image rise.
Then you get hot foil stamping, a letterpress process. No ink is applied but instead the type prints onto a heated metallic foil. where the pressure e.g. of some type has been applied the foil adheres to the paper.
Another one is UV varnish. This is a silk screen process (a hole lets ink through to the paper below, which is then cured, This gives because of the localised varnish a raised image.
I am an ex letterpress and litho machine minder

leumas2855
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search