Tektonische Elemente

English translation: tectonic elements/ components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tektonische Elemente
English translation:tectonic elements/ components
Entered by: David Hollywood

20:29 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / Graphic design/layout, DTP
German term or phrase: Tektonische Elemente
Hiya,
This is from a list of layout elements for presentations. It says:
Typographie [fonts]
Farben [colours]
Tektonische Elemente
Graphiken [graphics]

Is there such a thing as "tectonic elements", and what are they???

Thanks a lot!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
tectonic elements/ components
Explanation:
Digital Tectonic Design

Philip Beesley and Thomas Seebohm
University of Waterloo

Presented at eCADDe Conference, Hannover 2000
Digital tectonic design is a fresh approach to architectural design methodology. Tectonics means a focus on assemblies of construction elements. Digital tectonics is an evolving methodology that integrates use of design software with traditional construction methods.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-05 20:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misclick on confidence: should be 3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-05 20:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.rogers.com/pba.inc/teaching/0011ecaade/ecaade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-05 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For myself and colleague, Philip Beesley, with whom I wrote the paper on Digital Tectonic Design, there were a number of significant benefits related to the above objectives. I was able to photograph a considerable number of inspiring and exhibition pavilions demonstrating advanced building envelope technologies. Philip and I were teaching a fourth year comprehensive building design studio this summer where we immediately used the slides taken at the exhibition to inspire the students as they developed the detailed tectonic components of their designs.

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! I actually used "tectonic elements" as I had used "design" elsewhere in the list, but I think they are probably interchangeable. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3design elements
JM Simon (X)
1tectonic elements/ components
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tectonic elements/ components


Explanation:
Digital Tectonic Design

Philip Beesley and Thomas Seebohm
University of Waterloo

Presented at eCADDe Conference, Hannover 2000
Digital tectonic design is a fresh approach to architectural design methodology. Tectonics means a focus on assemblies of construction elements. Digital tectonics is an evolving methodology that integrates use of design software with traditional construction methods.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-05 20:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misclick on confidence: should be 3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-05 20:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.rogers.com/pba.inc/teaching/0011ecaade/ecaade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-05 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For myself and colleague, Philip Beesley, with whom I wrote the paper on Digital Tectonic Design, there were a number of significant benefits related to the above objectives. I was able to photograph a considerable number of inspiring and exhibition pavilions demonstrating advanced building envelope technologies. Philip and I were teaching a fourth year comprehensive building design studio this summer where we immediately used the slides taken at the exhibition to inspire the students as they developed the detailed tectonic components of their designs.



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! I actually used "tectonic elements" as I had used "design" elsewhere in the list, but I think they are probably interchangeable. Much appreciated!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design elements


Explanation:
Tectonic can be literally translated, but if you want the meaning to be clearer, you might want to go with the broader term "design elements."

One definition of tectonic is: a) Relating to construction or building. b) Architectural.

"Tectonic elements" refers to material, arrangement, light.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tectonic
    Reference: http://catalog.arizona.edu/2000-01/courses/004/ARCx.html
JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search