Abtastvorlage

English translation: copy for scanning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtastvorlage
English translation:copy for scanning
Entered by: Ken Cox

19:16 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / rotogravure, offset printing etc.
German term or phrase: Abtastvorlage
This term appears in a letter of reference. The person has completed his training as Reproduktionsfotograf and was subsequently hired by a company where he acquired the following skills:

" Herr K. besitzt Kenntnisse in der Abtastvorlagen-Herstellung für die elektronische Zylindergravur und Rasterherstellung für den halbautomatischen Tiefdruck."

Something to do with cylinder engraving but what are the Abtastvorlagen?
Any printing specialists out there? [hallo Klaus;))]
TIA
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
copy (document) to be scanned; original material to be scanned
Explanation:
Since Klaus seems to be otherwise occupied at the moment, I'll try to stand in for him.

'Copy' is a jargon term in printing for any sort of source material for printing (or scanning in this case), and 'abtasten' in this context is scan(ing).

I'd suggest 'preparing copy for scanning' as the translation of Abtastvorlage-Herstellung.

refs:

Scanner
... Unter Scanning versteht man das elektronische Abtasten eines Dokumentes mit ... Eine Lampe beleuchtet die Vorlage zeilenweise, wobei diese das Licht ...
www.hardwaregrundlagen.de/oben07-009.htm

PDF] Scannen V
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... nen ein Gerät zum Abtasten von Dokumenten. Mit einem Scanner ... dadurch zu Fehlern bei der Abbildung der Vorlage führt. Solche Auf- ...
www.mut.de/media_remote/katalog/bsp/382726328Xbsp.pdf

ADES, Brüttisellen (Glossar)
... Area-Imaging: Flächendeckendes Abtasten und Auswerten einer bestimmten Oberfläche nach ... bei denen das Ergebnis nicht mit der Vorlage übereinstimmt. ...
www.ades.ch/Know-How_gesamt/KnowHowGlossarBody.htm

Multilingual Matters / Channel View Publications >> Guidelines ...
... produce such reliable results, and it is usually preferable for authors to supply camera-ready copy for scanning if neither EPS nor TIFF is possible. ...
www.multilingual-matters.com/ multi/guidelines/guidelines_general.asp
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks Kenneth, 'copy' sounds plausible indeed in this context..and greetings from Raincouver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3template
Sandy A Pirie
3copy (document) to be scanned; original material to be scanned
Ken Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy (document) to be scanned; original material to be scanned


Explanation:
Since Klaus seems to be otherwise occupied at the moment, I'll try to stand in for him.

'Copy' is a jargon term in printing for any sort of source material for printing (or scanning in this case), and 'abtasten' in this context is scan(ing).

I'd suggest 'preparing copy for scanning' as the translation of Abtastvorlage-Herstellung.

refs:

Scanner
... Unter Scanning versteht man das elektronische Abtasten eines Dokumentes mit ... Eine Lampe beleuchtet die Vorlage zeilenweise, wobei diese das Licht ...
www.hardwaregrundlagen.de/oben07-009.htm

PDF] Scannen V
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... nen ein Gerät zum Abtasten von Dokumenten. Mit einem Scanner ... dadurch zu Fehlern bei der Abbildung der Vorlage führt. Solche Auf- ...
www.mut.de/media_remote/katalog/bsp/382726328Xbsp.pdf

ADES, Brüttisellen (Glossar)
... Area-Imaging: Flächendeckendes Abtasten und Auswerten einer bestimmten Oberfläche nach ... bei denen das Ergebnis nicht mit der Vorlage übereinstimmt. ...
www.ades.ch/Know-How_gesamt/KnowHowGlossarBody.htm

Multilingual Matters / Channel View Publications >> Guidelines ...
... produce such reliable results, and it is usually preferable for authors to supply camera-ready copy for scanning if neither EPS nor TIFF is possible. ...
www.multilingual-matters.com/ multi/guidelines/guidelines_general.asp


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Many thanks Kenneth, 'copy' sounds plausible indeed in this context..and greetings from Raincouver!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
template


Explanation:
Apprentices are taught to make 'Abtastvorlagen' in their first year. Couldn't they simply be 'templates'?

[PDF] Tiefdruckgraveur/Tiefdruckgraveurin Reglement über die Ausbildung ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Abtastvorlagen. Er kann am Ende des ersten Lehrjahres einfache Bild-Text- ...
lieferten Abtastvorlagen und der Auftragspapiere treffen. ...
www.bbt.admin.ch/berufsbi/bildungse/d/34904_d.pdf

[PDF] EagleRIP brochure A/W
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Unlimited templates for different job parameter settings ... Developed especially
for gravure printing and based on an advanced dot shape screening ...
founderna.com/PDFfiles/eaglerip.pdf

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search