Sonderfläche

English translation: special section for women

21:52 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology / Humor, psychology of women
German term or phrase: Sonderfläche
TERM: -- Sonderfläche

TYPE OF DOCUMENT: -- Humerous

IMMEDIATE CONTEXT: >>Sie rannte sofort auf die Sonderfläche zu.>Ja, Frauen haben Sonderflächen>...teilweise auch mehrere Etagen in einem Schuhcenter”)

GENERAL CONTEXT: -- (A) The way women think and express themselves; (B) Women love shopping almost more than anything else; (C) department stores (*** US equivalents *** of Karstadt, say in Dallas or Cleveland or New York ): ladies shoes (or similar products)

OBJECTIVE: Translate the expression to an equivalent US department store term that such a store and its female customers would most commonly use and immediately recognize.

TARGET AUDIENCE: Especially, young adults

PRIOR NOTES & CORRESPONDENCE (Excerpts):
Re: Term question: *** Sonderfläche *** on the first text page:

Results 1 - 10 of about 253,000 for Karstadt Schuhe OR Schuhen OR shoes OR souliers.
Results 1 - 6 of about 11 for Karstadt Sonderfläche Schuhe OR Schuhen OR shoes OR souliers
Results 51 - 60 of about 238 for Sonderfläche department OR boutique OR special OR specials
Results 1 - 6 of about 9 for Sonderfläche Karstadt department OR boutique OR special OR specials
From a respondent in Germany:
Sonderfläche: I understand this as a special area in a shop where clothes, shoes or other items specially for women are displayed. I therefore agree to your suggestion of "Special display area". It does not necessarily mean, that the things on sale are specially good bargain or have discounted prices. The main thing is, that additional space is "dedicated" to women, whilst men have maybe only one corner of the shop for their things. The sentence "Ja, Frauen haben Sonderflächen." should also be seen in this context and be translated in the way of "Ja, für Frauen gibt es Sonderflächen."

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
English translation:special section for women
Explanation:
i love shopping, but i have never heard of such a "sonderflaeche"
Selected response from:

Britta Schellenberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3display area
Abu Amaal (X)
3 +1special section for women
Britta Schellenberg
3 +1designated areas for women
VerenaH (X)
3women's department
writeaway


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonderfläche (for ladies, in department store)
special section for women


Explanation:
i love shopping, but i have never heard of such a "sonderflaeche"

Britta Schellenberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: I agree with special section. Just - for "women" means here for larger sizes, in comparison with ladies dept. which has the reg. sizes.(I used to work for a large dept. store chain in USA)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sonderfläche (for ladies, in department store)
women's department


Explanation:
what I've always heard/seen/used.......

Lord and Taylor Department Store, Women's Department
The Lord & Taylor Women's Department ....see where Society women shopped in the 1950s!
www.victoriana.com/LordAndTaylor/Womens-Clothing.html

GAP - Women's Department
Gap Swimwear and more designers at BeachCatalog.com, unique online swimwear mall featuring the latest trends directly from swimwear designers. ...
www.beachcatalog.com/gap.htm -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sonderfläche (for ladies, in department store)
display area


Explanation:
This seems to be more or less what you started with, and there's nothing wrong with it.

It doesn't necessarily refer to women, that's just a feature of the context. Anyway, to my ear the phrase "Yes, women have their own
display areas" sounds mildly suggestive, and so does the German.
Whether you wanted to keep that or avoid it is unclear to me.

While the German word has "special" built-in, with "display" understood, I would do the reverse in English.

Personally, I shop very little. Except for books.

Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Absolutely, omit the 'special'. Sounds perfect to me.
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: might also work with show room
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonderfläche (for ladies, in department store)
designated areas for women


Explanation:
"special" sounds too much like "special-ed"? That would be too humorous for my taste... women's department is the actual term but that doesn't carry it.

"There ARE designated areas for women."

(see also usage for designated in the KudoZ glossary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-16 14:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe in this format:
\"designated women\'s areas\" (hehe)
... just as there are \"designated smokers\' areas\" - only in this case an area where women can submit to their special womens\' cravings... ;-)
would have the added advantage of mimicking a verbal construction that is already in place ( for smokers).

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, 'designated' captures the disdainful tone of the context
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search