Einlösung

English translation: success formula / resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlösung
English translation:success formula / resolution
Entered by: silfilla

18:16 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Einlösung
Symtpomebene: Entladung gewaltiger innerer (elektrischen) Spannung; alle
Sicherungen brennen gleichzeitig durch beim grossen Anfall (grand mal) -
vergleichbar einem Erdbeben, oder der medizinischen Elektroschockbehandlung;
innerer Stau entlädt sich in krampfartigen Kampfwellen: völlig ausser sich
sein; explodieren: der Anfall gleicht dem Ausfall aus einer belagerten Festung
(der Patient wird ausfällig); die eingeflossene starke Energie wird im Körper
in Krampfwellen abgefackelt, danach tiefe Müdigkeit (der Körper erholt sich
von dem Starkstromerlebnis); durch die Ueberspannung entsteht auf Dauer erheblicher
Schaden an den Leistungen des Strom- bzw. Nervennetzes: Zungenbiss; Verbissenheit;
Schaum vor dem Mund; vor Wut bzw. Ladung schäumen; (ungleicher) Kampf zweier
Welten; Dammbruch, der zurückgehaltene Wesenteile/Schatten in Bewegung bringt;
anfallsartiger Einbruch der Anderwelt/gewaltiger übernatürlicher Mächte:
Vergewaltigung durch etwas Uebermächtiges; früher auch Morbus sacer (heilige
Krankheit) genannt, weil die Betroffenen offensichtlich unter dem Einfluss
einer höheren Macht stehen, was man früher als Besessenheit bezeichnete;
Einbruch von ekstatischem Geschehen in die Alltagswelt, angekündigt von einer
Aura (so schildert Dostojewski seine epileptischen Anfälle, die er um nichts
in der Welt hätte missen wollen): zu gewaltig für die Seele, die zu ihrer
Rettung entflieht (Parallele in der Bibel, wo der direkte Anblick Gottes
für die Menschen als zu gewaltig geschildert wird); unerlöster Versuch, sich
gehen- und fallenzulassen (Fallsucht).
Bearbeitung: die Spannung herauslassen und ausleben; sich fallenlassen; loslassen
in der ganzen Linie; intensive Atemtherapie bis zu entsprechenden Entladungen;
organische Entladungen (z.B. im Sinne umfassender Orgasmen); Gipfelerlebnisse
anstreben; sich die Zone des Zwielichts, des Zwischenreiches zwischen verschiedenen
Bewustseinsschichten, bewusstmachen; sich dem Ringen zwischen den Welten
hingeben; freiwillig den Kontakt zur anderen Seite/Welt aufnehmen (etwa im
Sinne der Entwicklung medialer Zugänge zum transzendenten Bereich); die Aufgabe,
Grenzgänger zwischen den Welten zu sein, annehmen.
Einlösung: das Bewusstsein beim Uebertritt in transzendente Bereiche aufrechthalten;
mit der anderen Seite auf vertrautem Fuss sein.
heimo
Meeting the self
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-28 22:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps:

*Face to face with the self*

*Keeping the promise to oneself*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-28 23:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might fit:

*Keeping promises*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-29 13:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in keeping with your own latest suggestion:

*Success formula* insetad of *Formula for success* - short & sweet

or:

*Resolution* (which was, of course, inspired by your above draft translation)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for "success formula", even though "resolution" might have been okay, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Meeting the self
silfilla
3Recovery
Michael McWilliam
3 -1Redemption at or before maturity
Laurens Landkroon
2conversion
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Einlösung
Redemption at or before maturity


Explanation:
maybe this phrase is too "heavy" for this purpose, it might just be as simple as "solution", or a phrase that covers the method of dealing with this particular problem.

Laurens Landkroon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: *at or before maturity* is a financial term that has nothing to do with this :-)
3 hrs
  -> this term might be used in the financial "world", but the phrase I entered certainly refers to psychological aspects/

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einlösung
Recovery


Explanation:
would likely be the next step after "treatment"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Einlösung
conversion


Explanation:
Seems to be a religious experience.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einlösung
Meeting the self


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-28 22:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps:

*Face to face with the self*

*Keeping the promise to oneself*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-28 23:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might fit:

*Keeping promises*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-29 13:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in keeping with your own latest suggestion:

*Success formula* insetad of *Formula for success* - short & sweet

or:

*Resolution* (which was, of course, inspired by your above draft translation)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for "success formula", even though "resolution" might have been okay, as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search