Gutachtertätigkeit

English translation: expert opinion services

15:31 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Gutachtertätigkeit
Gutachtertätigkeit--the kind of expert-opinion-giving done by German academics, for a fee and/or to make the world a better place. Can anyone help me figure out the right way to translate "wissenschaftliche Gutachtertätigkeit" into English? Medical expert?
Amelia Gill
English translation:expert opinion services
Explanation:
or "providing expert opinion services."
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. These were all good, as was getting the sampling of your opinions in general. Thanks for the MPI glossary as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expert opinion services
Darin Fitzpatrick
4Work [activities] in the field of scientific expert opinion
gangels
3SME - Subject Matter Expert
Michael McWilliam
3expert evaluator with specialization in ...
Friderike Butler
2supervision
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gutachtertätigkeit
expert opinion services


Explanation:
or "providing expert opinion services."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. These were all good, as was getting the sampling of your opinions in general. Thanks for the MPI glossary as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: that's it! :-) // or: services as a scientific expert (to bring out *wissenschaftlich*)
1 min

agree  Sonia Soros
16 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith
52 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): that's it
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gutachtertätigkeit
supervision


Explanation:
it's not clear (to me) exactly what you're looking for, but maybe...

supervision means a professional relationship in which a licensed psychologist shall have oversight responsibility for the psychological work of an individual not licensed as a psychologist. The purpose of supervision shall be to provide training to assist the supervisee to achieve full licensure whether practicing under a special license or not. In the case of a supervisee practicing under a special license, the supervisor will be responsible for determining the extent and character of supervision, keeping in mind the education and experience of the supervisee. In all cases the supervisor shall be competent to provide the services being supervised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link:

www.hhs.state.ne.us/crl/mhcs/psych/practice.htm

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gutachtertätigkeit
expert evaluator with specialization in ...


Explanation:
In Germany, expert evaluators are generally certified in one or more specific field.

http://www.gutachterundsachverstaendige.de/sach_alpha.php

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gutachtertätigkeit
SME - Subject Matter Expert


Explanation:
Another term used quite frequently.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work [activities] in the field of scientific expert opinion


Explanation:
Cannot really be said in one word. Perhaps 'activities' instead of work, but 'service' sounds a bit misplaced to me within the context. Probably followed by a list of all the earth-shattering wisdom he dispensed in court on various subjects

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search