Denkpsychologie

English translation: cognitive psychology / psychology of thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denkpsychologie
English translation:cognitive psychology / psychology of thinking
Entered by: Ken Cox

07:49 Jun 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
German term or phrase: Denkpsychologie
Das Aufkommen der Gestalpsychologie betrachtete er als Revolution für die Wahrnehmungs- und Denkpsychologie seiner Zeit.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
cognitive psychology
Explanation:
A type or school of psychology based on theories of cognition.

see e.g.

The relation of Husserl’s Logical Investigations to cognitive scienc
We should not forget that Husserl abandoned the program of cognitive ... was for a long time been identified with cognitive psychology (Denkpsychologie). ...
www.tu-berlin.de/fb1/kogwiss/LI_Cogsci.htm

European Psychologist Abstracts
... and North American psychology, in approach to internal, cognitive processes. The German Denkpsychologie was rather different from behaviorism and the ...
www.hhpub.com/journals/ep/2000/abstv5i2-02.html


Michel Ter Hark - Searching for the Searchlight Theory: From Karl ...
... of Denkpsychologie, or cognitive psychology, can be properly understood. ...Zur Methoden-frage der Denkpsychologie is difficult to read and still far ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_ of_the_history_of_ideas/v064/64.3hark.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4psychology of thinking
IanW (X)
4 +2cognitive psychology
Ken Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psychology of thinking


Explanation:
"Psychology of thinking" is what I've seen before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-29 07:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, for questions like this, simply Google \"Denkpsychologie\" with the English word \"psychology\" and you should be able to find the answer easily enough.

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: That's what I usually do (erst denken, dann googeln - oder googlen??)
12 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: though perhaps best to retain the SL term and add this as a gloss, since other TL renderings are possible and it does usually refer to a specific period/movement rather than this branch of psychology generally
47 mins
  -> Yes, good point

agree  MMUlr: more refs. http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&biw=1007&q=wertheimer "psy...
1 hr

agree  Laura Terrett
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cognitive psychology


Explanation:
A type or school of psychology based on theories of cognition.

see e.g.

The relation of Husserl’s Logical Investigations to cognitive scienc
We should not forget that Husserl abandoned the program of cognitive ... was for a long time been identified with cognitive psychology (Denkpsychologie). ...
www.tu-berlin.de/fb1/kogwiss/LI_Cogsci.htm

European Psychologist Abstracts
... and North American psychology, in approach to internal, cognitive processes. The German Denkpsychologie was rather different from behaviorism and the ...
www.hhpub.com/journals/ep/2000/abstv5i2-02.html


Michel Ter Hark - Searching for the Searchlight Theory: From Karl ...
... of Denkpsychologie, or cognitive psychology, can be properly understood. ...Zur Methoden-frage der Denkpsychologie is difficult to read and still far ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_ of_the_history_of_ideas/v064/64.3hark.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kieran McCann: D. is a type of cognitive psychology, but I think the latter phrase usually calls to mind the post-war US/UK movement rather than the earlier German/Austrian Denkpsychologie? though if you retain the SL term, you can translate it how you like!
30 mins
  -> It would be nice to know who 'er' is to help place this in context. I thought that 'cognitive philosophy' would fit well with Wahrnehmungspsychologie and Gestaltpsychologie, but I'm not an expert in this area.

agree  Michael McWilliam: http://chd.gse.gmu.edu/immersion/knowledgebase/strategies/co...
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search