der eigene Vorgesetzte

English translation: one's own supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der eigene Vorgesetzte
English translation:one's own supervisor
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:40 Oct 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Conflict resolution
German term or phrase: der eigene Vorgesetzte
Coaching wird immer häufiger von Führungskräften in Anspruch genommen, eine Vorgesehensweise für den Coach, sei es nun ein externer, ein interner oder der eigene Vorgesetzte, die genügend Raum zur Selbstexploration bietet, ist die RAFAEL-Methode nach Hauser.
Kathryn McFarland
one's own supervisor
Explanation:
"supervisor" is the tech term; "boss" isn't used half as often as Germans think (it has slightly negative connnotations, cf. "bossy" and "to boss around", and one's is inclusive
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5one's own supervisor
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +2his own boss
NGK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his own boss


Explanation:
I assume they're talking about the coach's boss; otherwise: "one's own boss".

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): one's immediate boss - since clearly I am not allowed to answer this myself
5 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one's own supervisor


Explanation:
"supervisor" is the tech term; "boss" isn't used half as often as Germans think (it has slightly negative connnotations, cf. "bossy" and "to boss around", and one's is inclusive

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  (sk)bulbul (X)
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Somers (X): No thanks please.
1 hr
  -> Thanks; I know what you mean!

agree  Ian M-H (X): or "[line] manager". BTW: I think Nick was saying "please don't write 'Thanks' as I can do without the extra e-mail". I don't need it either.
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: good point. I'd use "immediate supervisor" or "direct supervisor"
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Nick ;-)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search