Aufgehobensein

English translation: a sense of belonging to a greater whole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgehobensein
English translation:a sense of belonging to a greater whole
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

22:26 Nov 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Aufgehobensein
Ich schrieb meinen Namen in den Sand- eine Szene, die mir noch sehr praesent ist- sah ihn mir an und empfand mich als etwas ganz Eigenes. Ich stand mir gegenueber. Es war wie ein kurzer grandioser Rausch, ein immens intensives Erlebnis von Unabhanegigkeit, ohne jede Angst... Es war ein Sprung, ein Aha-Erlebnis, ein Gefuehl von Fuelle und Ganzheit, ein Gefuehl des AUFGEHOBENSEINS im grossen Ganzen, das ich als mich tragend empfand, ein Empfinden, wie ich es danach kaum mehr erlebte.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
a sense of belonging to a greater whole
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sense of belonging...
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a sense of belonging to a greater whole
NGK
3 +4being in safe hands
Lancashireman
3 +1a feeling of being embraced
Mary McCusker
4belongingness
Pieter Unema, PhD
3a sense of being a part of it all
Fantutti (X)
2being accommodated
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ein Gefuehl des AUFGEHOBENSEINS im grossen Ganzen
a sense of belonging to a greater whole


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sense of belonging...

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: I like that, too
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: beautiful!
3 hrs

agree  LittleBalu
8 hrs

agree  IanW (X): Very nice
9 hrs

agree  franglish
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being in safe hands


Explanation:
A sense of being in safe hands
A feeling of being in safe hands
A sense of being in good hands
A feeling of being in safe hands

‘gut aufgehoben’ = ‘in safe hands’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-11-02 23:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemeinsam helfen schafft Zukunft! Viele Menschen mit demselben Anliegen geben Kindern eine faire Chance und das Gefühl von Aufgehobensein.
http://www.sos-kinderdorf.at/cgi-bin/sos/jsp/retrieve.do?fn=...

to be in good hands = gut aufgehoben sein
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I slightly prefer "to be in good hands"
6 hrs

agree  IanW (X): My favourite is "A sense of being in safe hands"
9 hrs

neutral  Ken Cox: 'In good hands' should be avoided for a US audience, because 'You're in good hands with Allstate' is a very well-known slogan of an insurance company.// It's not patented, but it might call up the wrong associations.
13 hrs
  -> 'In good hands' patented in the US? Not one of your most cogently argued neutrals, Ken.

agree  Herbert2
14 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belongingness


Explanation:
Mir scheint, die Ich-figur im Text empfindet einen "peak-experience" (Maslow). Maslow's Begriff für das Aufgehobensein ist m.E. Belongingness.

Pieter Unema, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: das ist wohl eher das Zugehörigkeitsgefühl.seminar-albstadt.de/bereiche/paedidll/paed/motiva.pdf
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feeling of being embraced


Explanation:
this sounds like quite a 'physical' feeling - 'das ich als tragend empfand' could then be the feeling of being supported, or even 'borne aloft', depending on how poetic the tone is meant to be

Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: exactly: there is a physical sense of being taken up and received here, and a sense of movement, neither of which is captured by the static 'belonging(ness)'
8 hrs
  -> thanks - glad you got this same 'sensation'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sense of being a part of it all


Explanation:
or: a sense of being in harmony with it all

or even: a sense of being one with it all.

Just a few ideas re the moment of bliss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-11-03 02:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read 'being part of it all'.

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
being accommodated


Explanation:
i.e. a feeling/sense of being accommodated

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search