Diplompsychologe/Gesundheitspsyschologe

English translation: Qualified clinical and health psychologist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplompsychologe/Gesundheitspsyschologe
English translation:Qualified clinical and health psychologist
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

16:44 Mar 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Diplompsychologe/Gesundheitspsyschologe
A ist Diplompsychologe, Klinischer und Gesundheitspsychologe und Psychoanalytiker


Danke
silvia glatzhofer
Qualified clinical and health psychologist
Explanation:
Although Diplom might normally be translated as 'qualified', having a Diplom in psychology does not make you a qualified psychologist. Further training is required before you are qualified. Obviously in this case the person is qualified and to avoid using 'graduate psychologist', I would just say 'is a qualified clinical and health psychologist' (I think 'medical psychologist' is used in the United States, but 'health psychologist' is used in Britain and the United States.
Selected response from:

Psytrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Qualified clinical and health psychologist
Psytrans
4qualified psychologist/medical psychologist
Nicola Bigwood
4graduate psychologist, clinical and medical psychologist
NGK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diplompsychologe, Klinischer und Gesundheitspsychologe
graduate psychologist, clinical and medical psychologist


Explanation:
*

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified psychologist/medical psychologist


Explanation:
"Diplom" is usually rendered as "qualified" in English. In German they tend to state the qualification whereas in English we don't.

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualified clinical and health psychologist


Explanation:
Although Diplom might normally be translated as 'qualified', having a Diplom in psychology does not make you a qualified psychologist. Further training is required before you are qualified. Obviously in this case the person is qualified and to avoid using 'graduate psychologist', I would just say 'is a qualified clinical and health psychologist' (I think 'medical psychologist' is used in the United States, but 'health psychologist' is used in Britain and the United States.


    Reference: http://www.starttherapy.com/sites/drmichaelchurch/1.html
Psytrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search