Ausdrucksformen des Kinderlebens

English translation: Forms of Expression in the Lives of Children

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausdrucksformen des Kinderlebens
English translation:Forms of Expression in the Lives of Children
Entered by: Christian

11:10 Apr 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
German term or phrase: Ausdrucksformen des Kinderlebens
I'm looking for a succinct translation of this book title. I asked a question regarding "Kinderleben" in the German-German section as I was not quite sure whether this book deals with "Kinder-Leben" or "Kind-Erleben" (more info here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1306606).

Thanks a lot for your help in advance.
Christian
Forms of Expression in the Lives of Children
Explanation:
My suggestion, supported by:

If libraries are to play a part in the lives of children and young people, we must give them greater access to the forms of expression they already use to shape their identity.
www.ifla.org/IV/ifla71/papers/130e-Indergaard.pdf

Although children have everyday contact with other media and many other forms of expression and communication, visual media alone are seen as speaking a "universal language," accessible regardless of age. ... Because they are seen as a special "class" or "group" of both citizens and viewers, great concern for the role of television in the lives of children has accompanied the development of the medium.
http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/C/htmlC/childrenand/childr...

Failure to understand the contexts and systemic decisions that influence the lives of children, places too much weight on the importance of early childhood services in themselves, and in particular, on the practicioners who have direct contact with children.
Develop creative abilities and the ability to convey thoughts and experiences through different forms of expression, such as play, pictures, song and music, dance and drama;
www.childpolicy.org/bennett.pdf
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3facets of childhood
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3Forms of Expression in the Lives of Children
Eckhard Boehle
1the world of children
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the world of children


Explanation:
judging from the German-German forum and little poetry.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forms of Expression in the Lives of Children


Explanation:
My suggestion, supported by:

If libraries are to play a part in the lives of children and young people, we must give them greater access to the forms of expression they already use to shape their identity.
www.ifla.org/IV/ifla71/papers/130e-Indergaard.pdf

Although children have everyday contact with other media and many other forms of expression and communication, visual media alone are seen as speaking a "universal language," accessible regardless of age. ... Because they are seen as a special "class" or "group" of both citizens and viewers, great concern for the role of television in the lives of children has accompanied the development of the medium.
http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/C/htmlC/childrenand/childr...

Failure to understand the contexts and systemic decisions that influence the lives of children, places too much weight on the importance of early childhood services in themselves, and in particular, on the practicioners who have direct contact with children.
Develop creative abilities and the ability to convey thoughts and experiences through different forms of expression, such as play, pictures, song and music, dance and drama;
www.childpolicy.org/bennett.pdf

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Much appreciated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facets of childhood


Explanation:
this might cover the experiences they are going through, and if pictures available an insight into their lives as depicted. It is really just a shot in the dark with the little info given. Good luck!

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search