Seinsformen

English translation: modes of existence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seinsformen
English translation:modes of existence
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

16:12 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / psychology
German term or phrase: Seinsformen
das Zusammenwirken sozialer und individueller Seinsformen
mclawlor
modes of existence
Explanation:
Quite commonly used in psychological literature to express this concept, I believe.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4modes of existence
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 +1existential forms
Christa Zeller Thomas
4 +1modes of being
Andrea Buttgen
3 +1lifestyles
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modes of existence


Explanation:
Quite commonly used in psychological literature to express this concept, I believe.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
1 hr

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: further supported, I believe, by the fact that we speak of "co-existence" in such a social context.
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modes of being


Explanation:
... is my suggestion.

As in "modi essendi".

hth

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Definitely prefer 'being', 'existence' is more philosophical than psychological.
55 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existential forms


Explanation:
... or forms of existence

"the synergy of social and individual existentials forms"

Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifestyles


Explanation:
I know lifestyle is usu translated as Lebenstil but the word seems to fit in the context. ' The interaction of social and individual lifestyles'

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search