tragender Unergründbarkeit

English translation: (an individual's intrinsic...) life-sustaining inscrutability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(das Wesen der Person in ihrer) tragenden Unergründbarkeit
English translation:(an individual's intrinsic...) life-sustaining inscrutability
Entered by: Stephen Reader

20:45 Jun 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
German term or phrase: tragender Unergründbarkeit
This comes from an account of the life and work of the psychologist Johannes Rudert. Describing Rudert's beliefs, the author writes that he " war durchdrungen von der Überzeugung, daß das Individuum "ineffable" sei, was Person in tragender Unergrundbarkeit respektiert.."

Can anyone offer suggestions as to how best to translate "was Person in tragender Unergrundbarkeit respektiert" in this context? Thanks for all suggestions.
YorickJenkins
which credits (respects) the individual or 'Person' in all her/his fundamental unfathomability
Explanation:
A dangerously semi-informed try. I suspect Person (because sans article) is a usage coined by Rudert or his biographer.
Also: the ending clause in the quote explains 'ineffable' to German readers. So a short-cut rephrasing in Eng. may be in order (... and thus underlined the individual's sustaining profundity'?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-06-08 20:33:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

8/6, 22:30 So right re. that clumsy mouthful, Yorick; something like 'intrinsic profundity' / 'intrinsically unfathomable depth', instead? (there must be an unpompous variant out there). Regards & thanks for YOUR feedback. / S.
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
I liked this because it kept to the German "in" rather than introducing a new clause with "that"; "fundamental unfathomability" sounds a bit clumsy but I can't think of a better alternative myself-I think much of the original German in this essay is strangely worded anyway. Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1respecting the fact that ...
Armorel Young
3which credits (respects) the individual or 'Person' in all her/his fundamental unfathomability
Stephen Reader


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respecting the fact that ...


Explanation:
the person is fundamentally unfathomable

might do it.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks-I chose the other translation because I thought the "in" better conveyed the original sense -but thanks as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): after googling at the university of Leipzig site, no English info vailable, so this seems to catch it... so far..
9 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which credits (respects) the individual or 'Person' in all her/his fundamental unfathomability


Explanation:
A dangerously semi-informed try. I suspect Person (because sans article) is a usage coined by Rudert or his biographer.
Also: the ending clause in the quote explains 'ineffable' to German readers. So a short-cut rephrasing in Eng. may be in order (... and thus underlined the individual's sustaining profundity'?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-06-08 20:33:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

8/6, 22:30 So right re. that clumsy mouthful, Yorick; something like 'intrinsic profundity' / 'intrinsically unfathomable depth', instead? (there must be an unpompous variant out there). Regards & thanks for YOUR feedback. / S.

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I liked this because it kept to the German "in" rather than introducing a new clause with "that"; "fundamental unfathomability" sounds a bit clumsy but I can't think of a better alternative myself-I think much of the original German in this essay is strangely worded anyway. Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search