Ausgrenzungsimpulse

English translation: incentive for ostracism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgrenzungsimpulse
English translation:incentive for ostracism
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

10:58 Jul 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Ausgrenzungsimpulse
Has to do with one's emotional reaction
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
incentive for ostracism
Explanation:
Not enough information available for a conclusive answer of any kind.

Perhaps there is some emotionally uplifting experience that results from ostracism, which in turn provides the incentive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-31 14:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The management's incentive for ostracizing the employee is to get rid of him.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry, for your prompt response. Your suggestion fits the context vey well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2exclusionary impulses
Brie Vernier
1incentive for ostracism
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
incentive for ostracism


Explanation:
Not enough information available for a conclusive answer of any kind.

Perhaps there is some emotionally uplifting experience that results from ostracism, which in turn provides the incentive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-31 14:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The management's incentive for ostracizing the employee is to get rid of him.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry, for your prompt response. Your suggestion fits the context vey well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It has to do with feelings engendered by management against an employee whom management wishes to get rid of.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exclusionary impulses


Explanation:
garners a few googles

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search