Ecken und Kanten

English translation: a diamond in the rough (referring to a person)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ecken und Kanten
English translation:a diamond in the rough (referring to a person)
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

01:10 Aug 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Ecken und Kanten
ein Mensch mit Ecken und Kanten
Hildegard Fatahtouii
a diamond in the rough (referring to a person)
Explanation:
"A diamond in the rough" ist ein Englischer Ausdruck der "ein Mensch mit Ecken und Kanten" bedeutet.
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Brett, that is excactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rough edges
Ineke Hardy
3 +2a rough diamond
Lancashireman
4 +1a diamond in the rough (referring to a person)
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rough edges


Explanation:
-

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: That's what is meant here. Character traits, not talents and skills.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Mensch mit Ecken und Kanten
a diamond in the rough (referring to a person)


Explanation:
"A diamond in the rough" ist ein Englischer Ausdruck der "ein Mensch mit Ecken und Kanten" bedeutet.

Example sentence(s):
  • She's a diamond in the rough and will go far if she can achieve mastery of tact and diplomacy.
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Brett, that is excactly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger
4 days
  -> danke, EllenEZBless

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein Mensch mit Ecken und Kanten
a rough diamond


Explanation:
an uncut diamond; hence, colloquially, a person of intrinsic worth under a rude exterior.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Rough diamond


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-24 01:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alt. 'a person of flesh and blood'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-24 01:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: 'foibles', 'idiosyncracies'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-24 11:48:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is customary to offer a vote of thanks to all contributors rather than singling one out by name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-08-27 10:58:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to your profile, you have asked 15 questions and answered 209 so you are presumably familiar with the system. Like Mr Lee (see above) I am also curious to know how you reached your decision. As the answer selected was apparently 'excactly' what you were looking for, 'a rough diamond' at 18mins would presumably have jogged your memory and brought the phrase out of your subconscious. The answer provided at 1hr seems to be a simple variation on this from a visitor who does not list German to English as one of his language pairs. Your decision would have been easier to shrug off if your vote of thanks had not read like a snub.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Renate. Unfortunately this wasn't 'excactly' what the asker was looking for.

agree  David Hollywood
8 mins
  -> Thanks, David. Unfortunately this wasn't 'excactly' what the asker was looking for.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search