Abhängigkeitsbestrebung

English translation: craving dependency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abhängigkeitsbestrebung
English translation:craving dependency

10:46 Oct 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Abhängigkeitsbestrebung
Grundlegende Modelle der Verhaltensmedizin
Krankheit entsteht bei Blockade von Kampf-Flucht- oder Abhängigkeitsbestreben; Arten von psychosomatischen Krankheiten. Blockade des Sympathikus (KFS) ...
www.iim.uni-giessen.de/ss-lernsystem/klin/modellevm.htm

It appears to be related to "Abhängigkeitsbedürfnis" = depencency need. I propose the following possible terms: "depencency aspiration", "inclination towards dependency" or a "striving for dependency", or "desire for dependency" assuming that Bestrebung = Bedurfnis.
DanyBrew
craving dependency
Explanation:
to 'strive' for something usually is associated with some positive goal, hardly the case here.

You 'crave' your neighbor's wealth, you 'strive' to acquire wealth on your own
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks. I prefer "striving", but I think that this "striving/craving" (ultimately) for self-denial lies outside normal expressiveness of the Englisch language and craving is also a very valid choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3craving dependency
gangels (X)
2the striving for dependency
franglish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the striving for dependency


Explanation:
... when the striving for fight, flight and dependency are blocked.

Striving is 'streben', not 'bestreben' which would be endeavour, attempt. Streben seems to make more sense, though

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
craving dependency


Explanation:
to 'strive' for something usually is associated with some positive goal, hardly the case here.

You 'crave' your neighbor's wealth, you 'strive' to acquire wealth on your own

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks. I prefer "striving", but I think that this "striving/craving" (ultimately) for self-denial lies outside normal expressiveness of the Englisch language and craving is also a very valid choice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search