ein starker Neurotiker

English translation: a severely neurotic (child)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein starker Neurotiker
English translation:a severely neurotic (child)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:43 Feb 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: ein starker Neurotiker
I've only found "neurotic" as an adjectiv and I don't know which would be the best way to translate "starker" in this context.

In a letter of Sigmund Freud speaking about his grandson to his son-in-law

"...Wir wissen, dass der Junge ein schwerer Bissen ist und dass man von Bertha nicht verlangen kann, mit ihm fertig zu werden. Aber noch mehr, den Hauptgrund für unser vorgehen haben wir Dir bisher nicht eingestanden. Ernstl ist nämlich ein **starker Neurotiker mit deutlichen symptomen u darum so schwer zu behandeln. Das steigert natürlich nicht seinen Wert oder seine Aussichten für die Zukunft."

"he is very neurotic"? I don't know if this would be the best technical way to say it. The translation is for a psychiatrist.
Yvonne Becker
a severely neurotic child
Explanation:
http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=apa.035.0189a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-05 21:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ys873y

Beware of large clumsy neurotics. Fake neurotics are probably OK.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a severely neurotic child
Lancashireman
4 +1a genuine / real neurotic
Stephen Sadie
5a severe neurotic - or Mr. Swift's suggestion
Peter Gabler
3 +1a person with severe neurotic symptoms
Bernhard Sulzer
3a chronic neurotic
jerrie
3profoundly neurotic
Kieran McCann
4 -1a heavy neurotic
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a genuine / real neurotic


Explanation:
my tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-05 21:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony Hancock was a genuine neurotic, and his mental problems gave an uncomfortably ironic edge to this material when he performed it. ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0115311/ - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-05 21:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many "criminals" would be classi- fied by psychoanalysis as neurotic personalities, the real neurotic express- ing by symptoms (autoplastically) what the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9602(193109)37%3A2%3C331%3ATCTJAT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-I - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von links.jstor.org ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack
12 hrs
  -> thanks karin

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a severely neurotic child


Explanation:
http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=apa.035.0189a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-05 21:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ys873y

Beware of large clumsy neurotics. Fake neurotics are probably OK.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: works well, IMO, as an explanation for a psychiatrist
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Bernhard. Especially for your multiple variations on this basic approach ;-)

neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): I don't see any necessity for the "child" component here./I just saw what you "suspect" - ever laid hand on a subject-related book? Quite obviously not./Your veeeary superficial reasoning has resulted in one of the most ridiculous Gloss entries. Congrats!
48 mins
  -> I am surprised that anyone would cling so obstinately to the phrase 'a heavy neurotic' in the face of such adamant assurances from native speakers that it sounded absurd. // English language, heavy language.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): just omit child: he is severely neurotic
1 hr
  -> Yes, although lay use is comfortable with the term as a noun, I suspect the professionals prefer to use it adjectivally.

agree  Beate Petersen
10 hrs

agree  Karin Maack
12 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): But His Sagaciousness the Lord Sass does have a point about your evident illteracy, Andrew.
14 hrs
  -> True. If you spend all day translating other people’s stuff, the last thing you want to do in the evenings is read books. AJ Swift (B.A.)

agree  MMUlr: and with Ingeborg's suggestion
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: ;-)
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a heavy neurotic


Explanation:
neurotic is also used as a noun (like "lunatic")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-05 21:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurotiker m a. fig. neurotic; fig. er ist ein Neurotiker he's neurotic

neu'rot·ic [-'] I. adj. (regelmäßige Adverbbildung neurotically) 1. neu'rotisch;
2. Nerven...(-mittel, -leiden etc.);
II. s.
3. Neu'rotiker(in);
4. Nervenmittel n

© 2001 Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München; Internet-Wortschatz: © 2001 Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München und sueddeutsche.de GmbH, München

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Lee (X): This would be understood as an overweight person ... CL4????/ Please reinsert your comments re. a) me being an "alien to the subject" because I corrected your English (and there's a lot of room there, believe me) and b) "heavy criminal offender" :-P
14 hrs
  -> Aha. Leaving aside the perhaps too subtle difference between heavy- and overweight, a heavy drinker, smoker, substance abuser, etc. = an overweight person? Please confirm./I realize you did not confirm. Uncertain?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a severe neurotic - or Mr. Swift's suggestion


Explanation:
"Our world is, so to speak, dissociated like a neurotic" (Jung, 1964:85).

Woody Allen's film "The original neurotic" ;-)

Peter Gabler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): While agreeing with "severe neurotic" as a mere variation on the theme, there is no such WA film unless you are referring to "Annie Hall" ("Der Stadtneurotiker"), and you would not seriously suggest WA as a quotable reference here, would you?
7 hrs
  -> You are quite right Gert. It is a book ABOUT WA or so I believe. There's a winking smiley at the end ;-) and the Jung quote was my actual reference. Where did you get heavy from?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profoundly neurotic


Explanation:
another common option

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a chronic neurotic


Explanation:
or .. is chronically neurotic

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a person with severe neurotic symptoms


Explanation:
tried again

http://www.kashmir-information.com/Miscellaneous/GKMuju1.htm...
severe neurotic symptoms

a severely neurotic person


or:

a/the seriously/severely neurotic type

or - a personality with severely neurotic symptoms

http://www.social-psychology.de/do/PT_rank.pdf
neurotic type
http://www.uscourts.gov/fedprob/June_2004/anxiety.html
neurotic personality type
http://home.arcor.de/ingothemuso/qmusic/culttrauma.mht
severely neurotic symptoms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-06 17:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional information, including from my first posting, now hidden:



suggestion for the context here:

..has a severe neurotic disorder with (clearly) noticeable symptoms...

http://apt.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/7/4/243
neurotic disorders, more severe personality disorders



or:

a/the seriously/severely neurotic type

or - a personality with severely neurotic symptoms

http://www.social-psychology.de/do/PT_rank.pdf
neurotic type


in the sense of offender type, not for this context
http://www.uscourts.gov/fedprob/June_2004/anxiety.html
neurotic personality type
As noted in more detailed descriptions of the offender personality typologies (e.g., see Warren, 1971, Van Voorhis, 1994; Van Voorhis & Sperber, 1999), the neurotic personality type is one of four offender personality types common to the various personality classification systems (Megargee & Bohn, 1979; Quay, 1983; Jesness, 1988, 1996; Warren, 1983). The most common types and their descriptions are as follows:


http://home.arcor.de/ingothemuso/qmusic/culttrauma.mht
severely neurotic symptoms




Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): Well, at least you get an A for effort, Bernhard ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I appreciate it, Francis. I meant to hide my first answer, so I did.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search