etw. pauschal akzeptieren

English translation: to take s.th. at face value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etw. pauschal akzeptieren (ohne nähere Betrachtung/Analyse)
English translation:to take s.th. at face value
Entered by: TDK

10:39 May 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Survey
German term or phrase: etw. pauschal akzeptieren
Background: A survey /an acceptance analysis conducted by psychologists as to the impact of a new TV series for children.

One chapter discusses the striking aspects of the series, one of which is the manifold reaction of mothers who let their children watch the series. The following sentence is taken from that chapter:

"Die Mütter akzeptierten vieles zunächst sehr pauschal."
TDK
Germany
take it at face value
Explanation:
to accept something because of the way it first looks or seems, without thinking about what else it could mean. These results should not be taken at face value - careful analysis is required to assess their full implications. (often negative)

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take at face value
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you! After carefully checking all solutions provided, I decided on "take it at face value" since it absolutely suits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4take it at face value
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1turn a blind eye
Martin Wenzel
3accept it indiscriminately/wholesale
rjbemben
3accept something (as good/valuable/a great program) without question
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn a blind eye


Explanation:
I would suggest: Mothers often turn a blind eye to a new TV series in the beginning [because they don't have time or cannot be bothered...but once their children turn nasty, they begin to relate it to what their little horrors may have seen on TV, explanation all mine]. The translation will also depend on your previous and subsequent sentences...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits well here
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take it at face value


Explanation:
to accept something because of the way it first looks or seems, without thinking about what else it could mean. These results should not be taken at face value - careful analysis is required to assess their full implications. (often negative)

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take at face value

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you! After carefully checking all solutions provided, I decided on "take it at face value" since it absolutely suits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This should fit here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte.

agree  casper (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chetan.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I think you are right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard.//'Turning a blind eye' implies to me that they ignore aspects that strike them immediately as negative. More context would be helpful (as always).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept something (as good/valuable/a great program) without question


Explanation:
or maybe also (depending on more context):

saw it as a great program all around
saw it, all-in-all, as a great program

the mothers thought at first, it was a great show, all around, all-in-all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-05-27 19:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after more input:

accepted a lot/many factors "just like that"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-05-28 00:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for here, maybe even:

accepted it at first "very easily"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-05-28 00:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
"...all of it quite/very easily"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-05-28 00:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accepted all of it at first without a/any problem
had no problem at first accepting everything (quite easily/all across the board)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept it indiscriminately/wholesale


Explanation:
'Pauschal' means 'all-inclusive', 'indiscriminate', 'sweeping' or 'wholesale' (Duden-Oxford).

'At face value' has a somewhat different meaning ('etw. nach seinen Äußeren beurteilen'), although the context suggests this might in fact be what is meant.

We have another expression (which unfortunately is a little too colloquial here): To accept something "hook, line and sinker"

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search